No display - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-02-2008, 05:21 PM   #11 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: No display

Can anyone help me ? Please ....?
__________________

oldskool is offline  
Old 12-02-2008, 05:38 PM   #12 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: No display

Tried hot wireing the psu to force it to work???
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 12-02-2008, 05:43 PM   #13 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default

The psu is working properly, I took the voltage values and they are all ok. The fan for the CPU runs, but I am not getting the hard drive spinning.

Video doesn't come on, which was the first symptom I saw and hence the original post title. I was wondering if the video controller (onboard one) was the culprit. Some parts of the mobo work because the PSU fan is working off it.
oldskool is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 12:48 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
networkgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: TN
Posts: 367
Default Re: No display

sounds like you need a new motherboard. Time to look up and see if you still have a warranty. If your warranty is expired. then you just have to buy a new computer.
networkgeek is offline  
Old 12-05-2008, 05:37 AM   #15 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: No display

Actually, this thread may be closed now... I fixed the problem. What had happened was the PSU died. But because another one I had wouldn't fit into the system case (it was an older ATX PSU) I switched over the mobo and components to the older computer after taking it's mobo out. Then I didn't have anything going until I figured out the switch was gone in the older computer. All is fine now.Thanks to everyone that replied. Oh by the way, I now have made this machine an all Linux one, with Ubuntu on it. Can't wait to learn more about Linux !
__________________

oldskool is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LCD Display takes long time to display picture upon startup Drewser Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 10-11-2007 06:50 PM
Triple monitors sans Xinerama? Greg Linux and Open Source 3 07-06-2007 01:55 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.