No display - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-26-2008, 10:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default No display

One of my computers will not start up, no hard drive, no display, nada. I am thinking my video card has crapped out. The system specs are:

HP Pavillion 531w
Windows XP
1GHz Intel Celeron
256MB RAM
(not sure of the video card, probably generic)
Intel chipset, though I don't remember what actual set

Going by memory here, but I can't get anything for video. I do have a digital test meter, and tomorrow before heading out for Thanksgiving, I plan on opening up the hood to see if I can get voltages to the PCI slot. Maybe the card is loose, I will check that tomorrow. Any ideas of what I can check anyone ?
__________________

oldskool is offline  
Old 11-26-2008, 11:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: No display

Easy check for video is just to try another monitor, if that isn't it try another video card. If that isn't it you know it isn't the video and could be a bad system board or CPU (both won't allow you to get past BIOS).

If it isn't even powering up look at possibly replacing the PS.
__________________

__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 11-27-2008, 04:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: No display

I get the yellow standby switch light on the monitor (old CRT style mon). My own first guess is the card, which I will change out with a known working one later on after my morning coffee. :freak: I appreciate the response, Lex !
oldskool is offline  
Old 11-27-2008, 11:13 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: No display

So when you press power is anything powering on with the computer itself? I mean even if it is for 5 seconds.
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 11-27-2008, 08:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: No display

No, there is now hard drive sounds, no beeps, nothing. I wasn't entirely awake when I posted the original post this morning, but since then I have decided that I think it is either the PSU is gone, or the switch. I am going to go work on it in a few, I have a digital meter to check voltages, and I will let you know what I find out.
oldskool is offline  
Old 11-27-2008, 08:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: No display

since the hdd is not spinning up then it implies that there is no power going to the components. make sure it's plugged in and switched on. as well as everything is pluged in to the mobo.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 11-27-2008, 08:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: No display

Yes, philbar71. I am going to check it all out, maybe something is loose. Couldn't it be the switch ? I mean, I know there is a constant low voltage to the mobo on ATX systems, but the hdd wouldn't start until the switch wakes up the PSU I'm thinking. So anyways, I will check back in later with the results of testing the PSU.
oldskool is offline  
Old 11-27-2008, 08:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: No display

i have had a switch on a old emachines get stuck so that when you pressed it nothing happened. try getting another switch out of an older case (if you have one) and using that one.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 11-27-2008, 09:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: No display

Well philbar71, I was thinking maybe the switch as well except when I checked the voltages of the PSU I was getting next to nothing. I am going to buy a new power supply and see what happens. Thanks for trying to help, and dont stray far ok, because I might need to bounce more ideas off you if things still don't work out :freak:
oldskool is offline  
Old 12-01-2008, 09:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: No display

Update:

I replaced the psu, and the switch. Everything is hooked up properly, except I don't hear the hard drive spinning up. I still don't have video, because I am thinking that the onboard video controller is gonzo. I thought of trying a PCI video card but I don't have one handy - only an old AGP and I don't have an AGP slot in that mobo.

I also have the CPU fan running, and the CD-ROM drive opens and shuts but when I plug the ribbon cable into the mobo then it won't open and shut. Do I possibly have a fried mobo?

This system's specs:

HP Pavillion 531w
Windows XP
1GHz Intel Celeron
256MB RAM
onboard video

Any ideas ?
__________________

oldskool is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LCD Display takes long time to display picture upon startup Drewser Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 10-11-2007 06:50 PM
Triple monitors sans Xinerama? Greg Linux and Open Source 3 07-06-2007 01:55 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.