"no dial tone" message - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-25-2006, 04:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Default "no dial tone" message

when I try to connect to internet.
It's my dad's computer in the other room and this has happened three times before. Then, kinda dinkin around, I changed a couple settings, rebooted, and it was miraculously okay. This time I can't figure it out.
The modem shows enabled and working properly. It's plugged into the wall, the phones work and I can connect to the internet on my computer in the other room.
(xp pro sp2, 1g Athlon)

I run out of options on a fix, any ideas?
Thanks

-tpegs
__________________

tpegs is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 04:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

DSL = $14.95/mo

WHY ARE PEOPLE STILL USING DIALUP?!?
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 05:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Check the cables. Use a phone to see if you have a signal/tone.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 07:54 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

to the general: i don't think he will find that very helpful. insulting someone for there problem does not solve it. whatever his reason for having dialup its his reason

basically all you can do is check cables. is it an extension or a wall socket? if the modem is one to which you can connect a phone do so and the next time this message pops up check the handset to see if there really isn't a dialtone because it could be a hardware problem
Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 06:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Sorry I took so long. Thanks for the replies.
Good point nitestick. Me having dialup at my current residence is not my decision so your comment general was rather ignorant.
But I ain't mad at ya.

After checking all the lines I found my dad has two splitters along his line and the line to his computer was unplugged. Yup, should've checked there first.
Thanks again fellas.

-tpegs
tpegs is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.