"no dial tone" message - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-25-2006, 03:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Default "no dial tone" message

when I try to connect to internet.
It's my dad's computer in the other room and this has happened three times before. Then, kinda dinkin around, I changed a couple settings, rebooted, and it was miraculously okay. This time I can't figure it out.
The modem shows enabled and working properly. It's plugged into the wall, the phones work and I can connect to the internet on my computer in the other room.
(xp pro sp2, 1g Athlon)

I run out of options on a fix, any ideas?


tpegs is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 03:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191

DSL = $14.95/mo


The General is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 04:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
TheMajor's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177

Check the cables. Use a phone to see if you have a signal/tone.
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 06:54 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Nitestick's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473

to the general: i don't think he will find that very helpful. insulting someone for there problem does not solve it. whatever his reason for having dialup its his reason

basically all you can do is check cables. is it an extension or a wall socket? if the modem is one to which you can connect a phone do so and the next time this message pops up check the handset to see if there really isn't a dialtone because it could be a hardware problem
Visit my website - nitestick.net
"Guitar is cool. If you donít think the guitar is cool, then youíre stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 05:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3

Sorry I took so long. Thanks for the replies.
Good point nitestick. Me having dialup at my current residence is not my decision so your comment general was rather ignorant.
But I ain't mad at ya.

After checking all the lines I found my dad has two splitters along his line and the line to his computer was unplugged. Yup, should've checked there first.
Thanks again fellas.

tpegs is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:09 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.