Newly built PC- unable to read OS? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2006, 06:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 70
Send a message via AIM to JCash21
Default Newly built PC- unable to read OS?

I can get to the BIOS just fine. But when I try starting up with windows in the CD ROM it fails to read it. I made sure the CD ROM drive is the first to be read in BIOS. Is there anything that needs to be done before installing an OS? I'm new at building so even those things obvious to you may help me out.
__________________

JCash21 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 07:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

what error message are you getting?
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 08:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default Re: Newly built PC- unable to read OS?

Quote:
Originally posted by JCash21
it fails to read it.
Explain.

Is this a legit copy of a windows operating system? With a bootstrap?

If you switch your first boot to CD-ROM with a legit Installation Windows disk and the CD-ROM drive is full functional and hooked up correctly... THe installation should start.

Are you sure that you connected the CD_ROM or DVD-ROM drive correctly? One the right connecter on the IDE cable?

If you have more then one drive, are they configured properly? Master/Slave Jumpers & On the right IDE channels?
HAVOC is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 08:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 70
Send a message via AIM to JCash21
Default Re: Re: Newly built PC- unable to read OS?

Quote:
Originally posted by HAVOC2k5
Explain.

Is this a legit copy of a windows operating system? With a bootstrap?

If you switch your first boot to CD-ROM with a legit Installation Windows disk and the CD-ROM drive is full functional and hooked up correctly... THe installation should start.

Are you sure that you connected the CD_ROM or DVD-ROM drive correctly? One the right connecter on the IDE cable?

If you have more then one drive, are they configured properly? Master/Slave Jumpers & On the right IDE channels?
I'm using a burned copy of windows I got from a relative. Could this be the problem? It boots automatically in the computer I'm using to type this message. Thanks for your help.
JCash21 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 08:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Well, assuming it's a burned copy of a windows Installation CD and it's working... on another PC.

I'd say that you don't have your Optical Drive or Drives connected properly, or you might not have the drive jumpers set properly.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 09:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 70
Send a message via AIM to JCash21
Default

Could the jumper not be set correct despite the fact the BIOS is reading the drive?
JCash21 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 09:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Yes. The BIOS may recognize the drive, but windows / installation will not.

Your Primary Optical on the top of the IDE channel must be set to master.
Regardless if you have another optical or not. If you do, then the secondary drive needs to be set to slave on the secondary IDE connecter.

MASTER / MASTER
SLAVE / SLAVE
MASTER / CS
SLAVE / CS

Will not work. You must have it MASTER / SLAVE or CS /CS which you would need a special Cable Select IDE cabel for.
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.