Newbie needs hlep with RAID1 & backing up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-12-2008, 06:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
Default Newbie needs hlep with RAID1 & backing up

Greetings! First time poster here....I've been running an Adaptec ATA 1200A RAID1 setup for about 3 years now. Never given me a bit of trouble. Never had a failure. I've got several backup programs that I use: Acronis True Image 10, NTI Shadow, a quick and dirty freeware program called Karen's Duplicator, and last but not least, my most recent purchase - ShadowProtect Desktop version 3.1.

NTI Shadow backs up to my HP Media Vault Network Attached Storage (NAS) device from my RAID1 and C: drive.

Karen's Duplicator also copies files from either my RAID1 or C: drive or any other USB external drive for that matter to anything.

True Image 10 will backup to another IDE/ATA drive or external USB drive but not my network drive Media Vault.

My newest program, ShadowProtect, will backup from C: or another external USB drive, but not from my RAID1. I contacted ShadowProtect's customer service and they claim something is wrong with either one of my two RAID drives or the RAID controller itself. I can't believe that because it operates great with all other programs except ShadowProtect. I've read on a couple of places that Adaptec's ATA 1200A controller is not a true RAID, but I don't know what to think of that. If any of you could help figure out why ShadowProtect fails when it tries to backup my RAID1, it would be greatly appreciate!!

photogman is offline  
Old 03-12-2008, 06:40 PM   #2 (permalink)

Baez's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,985
Default Re: Newbie needs hlep with RAID1 & backing up

Do you have links to these comments on the 1200A not really being RAID? The 1200A is a great controller and I haven't heard any problems with it except a few XP driver issues. It sounds like SP is only coming up with a reason to cover a problem with their software. Need to know what OS you're running this on as well.


Baez is offline  
Old 03-12-2008, 08:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default Re: Newbie needs hlep with RAID1 & backing up

It's not XP I believe you are not running an actual RAID1 config. I think it is a virtual RAID1 configuration:

IT Edition 3.1 and Intel SE7221BA on board RAID - StorageCraft ShadowProtect and ShadowMode Forums
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:07 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.