New system won't POST - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-05-2009, 01:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA | US
Posts: 161
Default New system won't POST

I've been helping a friend of mine build a computer. We assembled it a few days ago and tried to start it up yesterday.

CPU: e8500
Mobo: Newegg.com - GIGABYTE GA-G41M-ES2L LGA 775 Intel G41 Micro ATX Intel Motherboard - Intel Motherboards
GPU: Newegg.com - XFX HD-485X-YDFC Radeon HD 4850 512MB 256-bit GDDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready CrossFire Supported Video Card - Desktop Graphics / Video Cards
HDD:Newegg.com - Western Digital Caviar Black WD6401AALS 640GB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive - Internal Hard Drives
RAM: Newegg.com - G.SKILL PI Black 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model F2-6400CL4D-4GBPI-B - Desktop Memory
Case: Newegg.com - XCLIO Windtunnel Fully Black Finish 1.0 mm SECC Chassis ATX Full Tower Computer Case - Computer Cases

His RAM hasn't come in yet, but we wanted to start it up so he bought a temporary set of 2 gigs from BestBuy.

We put the bestbuy RAM in, computer turned on fine, but nothing showed up on the monitor (we tried two monitors). He thought it might be because the monitor was plugged into a 4850 with no drivers or anything (it's new), so we plugged a CRT into the motherboard's VGA slot, still nothing. Reseated the RAM, still nothing.

Then we realized the Bestbuy RAM was 667, while the standard for the motherboard is 800.

Would that prevent the BIOS from POSTing? We did hear the beep at startup once out of like 5 or 6 tries.
__________________

Mikepsyche is offline  
Old 08-05-2009, 01:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: New system won't POST

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikepsyche View Post

Then we realized the Bestbuy RAM was 667, while the standard for the motherboard is 800.

Would that prevent the BIOS from POSTing? We did hear the beep at startup once out of like 5 or 6 tries.
It doesn't matter if the Memory is 667 or 800. One problem that could occur with the Motherboard is that very few motherboards doesn't support mixed memory (e.g 1 GB 667 and 1 GB 800). The 800 memory is the standardized memory that should be on your motherboard (should be stated in booklet). Remember, DDR2 800 transfers data faster than 667. So it is recommendable to use the 800.
__________________

EndlessChaos is offline  
Old 08-05-2009, 02:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,774
Default Re: New system won't POST

I agree, you'd be better off using 800MHz RAM instead of 667MHz, however only if the board's manuals does not state that 667 is supported.

Edit: I just checked Gigabyte's website:
Quote:
3. Support for DDR2 800/667 MHz memory modules
It's definitely supported, so there's either something physically with the RAM or there's a problem elsewhere.
Are all required power connectors connected? (video card, CPU and motherboard)
Try each stick of RAM on it's own.

Oh, and I just noticed this:
Quote:
Because of chipset limitations
* To avoid the system being unable to start or the memory being incorrectly detected, if only one memory module is to be installed, we suggest that you install it on the DDR2_1 or DDR2_3 socket; to install two memory modules, we suggest that you install them on the DDR2_1 and DDR2_3 sockets.
So make sure you meet that.
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 08-05-2009, 04:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA | US
Posts: 161
Default Re: New system won't POST

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yamikotai View Post
I agree, you'd be better off using 800MHz RAM instead of 667MHz, however only if the board's manuals does not state that 667 is supported.

Edit: I just checked Gigabyte's website:

It's definitely supported, so there's either something physically with the RAM or there's a problem elsewhere.
Are all required power connectors connected? (video card, CPU and motherboard)
Try each stick of RAM on it's own.

Oh, and I just noticed this:

So make sure you meet that.
Wouldn't the mention of DDR2_1, DDR2_2, and DDR_3 slots suggest there are three slots? Because there are only two memory slots on the GA-G41 ES2L motherboard. So I just inserted both chips.

Also, I think I remember that we tried starting the system with no memory at all. Was that a pretty bad idea?

EDIT: Yeah, the two memory slots are labeled DDR2_1 and DDR2_2. I guess we'll try either stick in both slots.
Mikepsyche is offline  
Old 08-05-2009, 05:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,774
Default Re: New system won't POST

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikepsyche View Post
Also, I think I remember that we tried starting the system with no memory at all. Was that a pretty bad idea?
Not a bad idea in the sense that it will cause damage, but a bad idea in the sense that it wouldn't work, at all :P

Quote:
Wouldn't the mention of DDR2_1, DDR2_2, and DDR_3 slots suggest there are three slots? Because there are only two memory slots on the GA-G41 ES2L motherboard.
I imagine then that they put that message on all their motherboards, easier than cherry-picking the ones it doesn't apply to.
Though it serves me right for not looking at the picture :P
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 08-05-2009, 05:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: New system won't POST

The mobo should be beeping or something if it's a problem with the memory.

I maybe reading your post wrong but your mobo has built-in video and your using a 4850. Take the 4850 out of the PC and try it.

You didn't say what kind of a Power Supply your using. My 1st advice would be to double check all your connections. Especially the 8pin mobo power connector.

Did you use the mobo stand-offs? I'm assuming your answer is yes. Make sure all the stand-offs line up with a mobo hole, a misplaced stand-off will short the mobo out causing it to do nothing.

Unplug the drives 1 at a time and try it as you unplug them.

Right now I'm feeling that the most likely answer is a weak or defective power supply
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 08-05-2009, 05:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA | US
Posts: 161
Default Re: New system won't POST

Yeah, the mobo manual does say it will beep X number of times if it is a problem with memory, video card, or a few other things. And it's not beeping; it did do a normal successful start beep once though.

Yeah, the mobo does have built in video; we did try that. We took the 4850 out, plugged a CRT into the VGA slot, nothing.

Yeah, forgot the psu. It's an XClio 750 watt. The 8-pin mobo power connector is in there fine, seems to be.

I didn't do the stand-offs myself, in fact they wouldn't have gone on at all if I hadn't said, "Hey, put those stand-offs on." So we'll check those out next.

Should I try starting it up with no hard drive or dvd drive hooked up, just to eliminate those as possible problems? The BIOS screen should still come up, right? And/or the Gigabyte flash screen?

EDIT: through the whole process, the DVD drive also would not open. Its light was on, but it wouldn't open. Not sure if that means anything.
Mikepsyche is offline  
Old 08-05-2009, 06:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: New system won't POST

Yes, unplug the drives one at a time and try it. Start with the drive that is acting badly
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 08-09-2009, 07:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA | US
Posts: 161
Default Re: New system won't POST

Good news! I'm an idiot!

Turns out we never plugged in the 12v rail 4-pin power connector. I saw the port for it on the motherboard today (and that it was empty), and did a little research. I didn't know that the motherboards that have these need them to be plugged in, or else the CPU won't get any power. I found the right cord in the PSU box, plugged it in, turned the computer on. Everything booted up fine.

The e8500 is showing to be 2.86 ghz rather than 3.16. I guess that's the power saving thing, or that C1E halt-state thing, or both. Guess I'll see to that later.
__________________

Mikepsyche is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*UPDATED* Independant Rules for Buy/Sell/Trade Shakie Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 3 08-24-2012 11:45 AM
How to troubleshoot specific STOP Errors KSoD Microsoft Windows and Software 15 05-20-2009 03:22 PM
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
Black Viper's Top tweaks for a faster PC xXxexpertxXx Overclocking and Modding 0 02-21-2008 10:04 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.