New SATA HD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-20-2008, 07:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
Default New SATA HD

Hi Guys, I have a new hard drive and had some major noobish questions.
I just received my new hard drive and was curious what the first step was.
The system is a gateway GT5012 and the hard drive is a Western Digital WD1600AAJS.

Ok..the easy stuff is connecting the SATA cable and and the power cable, but if i do that the computer will not boot up. I can see a green light on the motherboard. Even though there is no OS on it, i thought i would atleast get a error message. I appreciate any help you guys can give

Thanks!
Doug
__________________

nj2tx is offline  
Old 05-20-2008, 11:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: New SATA HD

Do you already have a IDE driver already installed? Do you have the BIOS set to boot from SATA. Have you used the BIOS and turned on the SATA drive?
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-21-2008, 07:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
Unhappy Re: New SATA HD

The computer originally came with a SATA hard dive, but it was actually stolen by an old roomate. The computer will not boot at all. I can see the green light on the motherboard showing power is cycling, but it just wont turn on ... any ideas?
nj2tx is offline  
Old 05-21-2008, 09:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: New SATA HD

Can you get into the BIOS? It will not boot cause you need to isntall a OS. For that boot from the CD first and install it.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-22-2008, 09:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: New SATA HD

actually it wouldnt even boot, i found out the hard drive was DOA....i got it up and running with another drive--thanks for responding
nj2tx is offline  
Old 05-22-2008, 10:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
aeroplane22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Southern Maine
Posts: 81
Send a message via Yahoo to aeroplane22
Default Re: New SATA HD

I had to remove the jumper from my SATA HDD. I overlooked it and couldn't figure out why it wouldn't boot. :laughing:
__________________

aeroplane22 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Migrating from IDE HDD to Sata HDD bendrichard System Upgrades 3 05-12-2008 05:48 PM
are all the SATA cables compatible with first generation SATA motherboards rookie1010 System Upgrades 6 04-06-2008 11:15 PM
sata taintedplay New Systems | Building and Buying 3 10-21-2007 07:19 PM
SATA 2 Question juh-may-uh-kun mon System Upgrades 0 10-07-2007 11:31 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.