New SATA drive not detected, any ideas? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-21-2006, 02:12 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

I don't see anything for it....

What about adding in the values of the hard disk manually, going "user defined", or is that just for IDE? In the manual it says 'Often a hard disk can be too old or too new in which case manually inputing values in necessary".

Any ideas on that?
__________________

__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 02:12 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

And thanks, Apokalipse, pretty frustrated here, appreciate the help.
__________________

__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 02:19 AM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 48
Default

I have had the same problem and know that the SATA or RAID drivers have to be loaded from a floppy. If a floppy didn't come with the mobo, you need to go the the Asus website and download the drivers and put them on a floppy. THEN install the operating system and press F6 when told to do so (almost imeadiately).
figero is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 02:31 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

Ok, maybe that's it, Figero. Here is the link to my MOBO drivers, I see nothing that says SATA drivers..

http://support.asus.com/download/dow...Language=en-us

Is it the promise fast track 376 driver?
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 02:44 AM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

I'm guessing by the fact that in-between the primary and secondary SATA connections that it says "Promise Fast Track 376 SATA 150" that I found the right driver. I'll pop it on a floppy and reboot XP and hit F6 and install this driver. I sure hope this works, 5 hours shot to heck
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 03:09 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

Ok, I copied the files over to a floppy. I just straight copied them. I boot XP CD and hit F6, I hit "S" to load the driver.

It says"
File \WinXP\fasttx2k.sys caused and unexpected error (18) at line 2113 in d:\xpsprtm\base\boot\setup\oemdisk.c.

Press any key to continue...

Can anyone offer any other advice? This is driving me nutz :/
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 03:33 AM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

And for anyone else that checks this out, would using a PCI SATA adapter maybe solve this problem? And how much do they typicaly cost?

Thanks for any help at all. I'm just trying to do this to help out a friend so if anyone has any ideas on what to do or what the above error meant please let me know.
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 08:53 AM   #18 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Are you using a floppy? If you are use another disk. This happened to me yesterday and another disk solved it.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 02:51 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

Thanks, I'll try another Disk, I didn't even think of that...
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 02:59 PM   #20 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

One think to check. I know with my asus board I have two sets of 4 sata connectors. one of them are regular and windows setup sees drives connected to these with no problem. the other is for raid and windows will not see these without the sata raid drivers installed with the f6 button. can you post a link to your mb manual?
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.