New router problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-30-2006, 07:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Default New router problems

I have just got a linksys Wireless -G router, I have followed the way it say to do and have done ever thing, but when i conect it. it says " limited or no connection" and does not let me use the net when the router is conected... How can i fix this? also when i run the setup cd.. it says no router dected? but i have conected ever thing..

Can any one help me??

Thanks
__________________

j0sh is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 08:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

sounds like the router isnt giving out an I.P address to the computer/s......have you changed the default i.p address of the router...(192.168.0.1 or 192.168.1.1) ?? your router will have come with a manual telling you the i.p address if your not too sure...if you havnt changed it try goin into

Start>Control Panel>Network Connections>Right Click Local area connection>Properties>Double click TCP/IP>Use the following I.P address....

then give it an i.p address of 192.168.0.110 or 192.168.1.110 depending if you have changed it or not

let me know how u go
__________________

__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Old 03-31-2006, 01:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Default

sorry can u explane for some one who no's about computers but not alot about that side of it...with networking and ip adresses..
j0sh is offline  
Old 03-31-2006, 02:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 183
Default

You cant just give your computer a static IP. It will still need to get the DNS info from his ISP. Go into the router and make sure that DHCP is turned on. Open a web browser and put in the IP of the router such as http://192.168.1.1 etc and find the area that has the IP information. Make sure it is set to use DHCP.

There should also be a place where it will show the status of you ISPs info. If that is blank then you are having a problem with the router getting the info from your ISP. The router gets the network settings from the modem. The computer gets its network settings from the router.
wasisnt is offline  
Old 03-31-2006, 02:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by wasisnt
You cant just give your computer a static IP. It will still need to get the DNS info from his ISP. Go into the router and make sure that DHCP is turned on. Open a web browser and put in the IP of the router such as http://192.168.1.1 etc and find the area that has the IP information. Make sure it is set to use DHCP.

There should also be a place where it will show the status of you ISPs info. If that is blank then you are having a problem with the router getting the info from your ISP. The router gets the network settings from the modem. The computer gets its network settings from the router.
With the default addressing scheme that windows uses whena DHCP / Bootps server is not present, you are placed on a different subnet compared to that router. Hence to configure it you need to do everything statically.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.