New Ram won't run @ 1600 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-15-2013, 09:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: SC
Posts: 235
Default New Ram won't run @ 1600

I purchased new ram and a new GPU the other day! I just installed it and the new RAM will not run at 1600. I have set it up in the bios and cannot get it to boot stable every time. My systems is listed below:

CPU: I5-3570K
MOBO: AsRock B75 Pro3 M other mobo is on RMA
PSU: SeaSonic M12II 750
RAM: PNY - XLR8 4X4Gb
GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 770 DUAL SuperClocked 4GB
SSD: Samsung 840 - 250gb

Any suggestions welcome!
__________________

bpm55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2013, 10:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
steve10765's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 635
Default Re: New Ram won't run @ 1600

This is what you do with 2 sticks of ram, the same probably applies to 4 sticks

Try setting it at 800MHZ
If there are 2 channels in your MOBO, then set each one to 800MHZ
800 x 2 =1600

I doubt your mobo has quad channel.
__________________

__________________
Intel i5 4640 - XFX R9 280
Corsair Vengeance 8GB - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB Seasonic 620W PSU
steve10765 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2013, 10:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,317
Default Re: New Ram won't run @ 1600

Is the voltage set properly, and you're using XMP profile?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2013, 11:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: SC
Posts: 235
Default Re: New Ram won't run @ 1600

I was using the XMP settings. It would get to the bios and then boot loop.

I just upped the voltage and it booted. I didn't realize it said on the box 1600 @ 1.65V. The xmp was 1600 @ 1.5V
bpm55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2013, 08:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,317
Default Re: New Ram won't run @ 1600



I have the same RAM so I had a hunch.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
not stable, ram speed

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.