New ram running slower then old ram :( Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-09-2010, 12:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Unhappy New ram running slower then old ram :( Help

Ok, So I had two 512mb, Corsair ddr2, 800mhz in my pc. and I wanted more naturally.

I got two new sticks from a friend that are now in my pc, two Patriot 2gb, ddr2 800mhz. I was told they where taken from a windows 7 pc. And that the memory on them would take time for xp to "Get used to?, Or rather get setup with them" but this is really bugging me, as sometimes my pc will crash now, and I get the "Dump of physical memory".

The pc plays.......but when trying to play WoW, Fallout3, borderlands, Oblivion, what not. the load times are now taking much much longer. Is there anything I can do to help my pc? Or is there something I havnt done and need to do? ANY HELP would be greatly appreciated
__________________

CROSSFURY is offline  
Old 04-09-2010, 12:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: New ram running slower then old ram :( Help

Sounds like the RAM is incompatible with your PC. I will move this to the hardware area where it can get better attention. Since this is mainly a hardware related issue.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-09-2010, 01:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Default Re: New ram running slower then old ram :( Help

:'( sooooooo I cant use it? I need to put my old ram back in.
CROSSFURY is offline  
Old 04-09-2010, 01:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: New ram running slower then old ram :( Help

Correct - also sound like your friend is full of BS as windows doesn't need to get used to anything. It either will work or won't work. If it doesn't would it probably is incompatible with your BIOS or your motherboard.

You could also run Memtest on the RAM to verify if it is faulty or not.
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Difference Between 32 Bit (x86) and 64 Bit (x64) KSoD Microsoft Windows and Software 30 08-29-2009 09:05 AM
Crash after RAM upgrade Total Immortal Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-14-2008 08:33 PM
Core 2 Duo E6420 running slower? Deadpixel Overclocking and Modding 20 07-01-2007 03:47 AM
E6420 running slower than stock speed? badboyzz77 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-22-2007 04:40 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.