new ram ..help.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2006, 09:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
Default new ram ..help..

so i just got another stick of 512 pc133 to go along with the other 512 pc133 stick i have theyre both the same manufacturer and should work together ..but for some reason whenever i put anytype of load on the computer it seems to freeze.. i can leave it at the desktop and it'll be fine ...also if i only put in one or the other it won't freeze it'll run eveyrthing fine...and i know its not overheating because the computer runs at a cool 43C (athlon xp 2000)....
__________________

Nate87 is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 10:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 81
Send a message via ICQ to Dngrsone Send a message via Yahoo to Dngrsone
Default

Run memtest86+ on the memory. If anything fails, tehn you have a defective memory stick.
__________________

Dngrsone is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 09:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

run memtest86 and i would also do a couple of hours on prime95 just to be sure the processor is stable as well.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 05:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
Default

I've ran memtest..no errors.. it still freezes when both are in...i emailed the manufacturer to see if they are compatible and they said they are.... my mothboard is an ECS model K7S5A...im all outta ideas..
Nate87 is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 06:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 81
Send a message via ICQ to Dngrsone Send a message via Yahoo to Dngrsone
Default

Check your motherboard manual and verify the slot configuration you have them in... some motherboards acn be picky about what size/combinations are pluged in where.
Dngrsone is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 07:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

try the sticks in different slots to see if one of your dimms have gone bad.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 07:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 13
Default

k7s5a? That board is well over 4 years old. Anyone know how much ram it can support?
sink5757 is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 07:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Ive switched them around it wont make a diff.. and yeah i was wondering about how much ram it can support ..but it can handle 1gig of ram so thats not the problem..

the mobo specs are all here
http://www.sysopt.com/features/mboar...le.php/3533021
__________________

Nate87 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.