new ram, doesn't post - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-27-2006, 11:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
DAG
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 29
Default new ram, doesn't post

Hi,

I bought this http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145574

I've got a Dell Precision Workstation 450...and using dell's memory upgrade thing, they suggest their brand of generic pc3200 ddr unbuffered non-ecc ram.

So I thought the Corsair XMS would work because it follows those specs. But when I remove the old ram and put the new ram in, the computer doesn't even post.

Is that more likely to mean the ram is doa, or simply not compatible? Why wouldn't it be compatible?

thanks
__________________

DAG is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 12:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

dells usually only take a certain type of ram, my mother's could only use kingston
__________________

__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 12:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
DAG
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 29
Default

crap...so what should i tell newegg? you think they will give me an rma if i say it's incompatible?
DAG is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 12:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

They may but i wouldnt hold my breath
__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 12:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
DAG
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 29
Default

**** it...well thanks for your help

this is what kingston suggests http://www.ec.kingston.com/ecom/conf...submit1=Search

any idea where i can get cheaper kingston ram? not crazy about spending $350-400+ just for 2 gb of ram...
DAG is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 12:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 33
Default

i have a 512 stick of rosewill and a 512 stick of kingston in my dell 4550. i bet the stick is doa. rma it and try again.
chris32680 is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 12:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
DAG
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 29
Default

if i say it's doa, any chance they'd give me my money back? what excuse works with them to get a refund?

their faq says if it's defective, then they'll only replace it...but they have a separate rma reason in the drop down box for 'defective' and 'doa'...weird.

i've already got a gig in here, just wanted to boost it to 2 gigs.
DAG is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 12:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
DAG
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 29
Default

just got the rma
DAG is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 01:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Newegg is extremely chill with RMA's......


__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 01:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

http://www.factorydirect.ca/catalog/...p?pcode=KI1001

$119.99 canadian
__________________

__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.