New ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-16-2018, 05:01 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: croatia
Posts: 3
Default New ram

So I bought 4gigs more of hyperx furry ddr3. And on my computer, I had only 4gigs of some random memory. And now when I inserted my new ram the screen won't show up. When I remove my old memory and put new it shows up. Why can't I have both memories in both slots?

(my motherboard only has 2 memory slots)

My motherboard is Asus P8H61-M LE

could it be because of different frequency of ram?
__________________

__________________
jancuga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2018, 11:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 29,315
Default Re: New ram

Different frequency, timings, and probably voltage too. Gotta double check to make sure the voltages are close (older DDR3 uses more volts than newer DDR3) although both should be able to run 1.65, but YMMV on that.

If you had 1600 or 1333 in there previously and you bought say 1866 you'll need it to be set to the frequency of the older RAM as well as match the looser timings.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2018, 03:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: croatia
Posts: 3
Default Re: New ram

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Different frequency, timings, and probably voltage too. Gotta double check to make sure the voltages are close (older DDR3 uses more volts than newer DDR3) although both should be able to run 1.65, but YMMV on that.

If you had 1600 or 1333 in there previously and you bought say 1866 you'll need it to be set to the frequency of the older RAM as well as match the looser timings.
Well, now I saw that my motherboard can only use ram that has 1333mhz and I bought that new ram that has 1866. I ****ed up...

How can I put the same frequency on the new ram?
__________________
jancuga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2018, 03:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 29,315
Default Re: New ram

Take new RAM out, set bios to 1333.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2018, 08:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: America
Posts: 5
Default Re: New ram

I agree with PP Maguire, make sure the voltage is close in number
__________________
benstevens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2018, 05:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 108
Default Re: New ram

Make sure the voltage, timings and the frequency for both RAM sticks are the same. Even so, beware a slower speed on one than the other will result in the slower speed for both.
__________________
~Code&Anime~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2018, 11:17 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: croatia
Posts: 3
Default Re: New ram

Well now i know what wierd clicking sound was when i was putting ram in the slot. One slot is dead guys from begining. Well now i have useless ram at my home. Atleast you guys tried to help. Thanks guys.
__________________

__________________
jancuga is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM RAM RAM lol SirCyber New Systems | Building and Buying 22 10-17-2007 12:24 PM
Ram Ram Ram! wisey12 System Upgrades 4 06-30-2007 11:40 AM
Ram Ram Ram ???? the milkman New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-16-2006 09:50 PM
RAM is RAM is RAM? star_topology Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 17 04-29-2005 03:04 PM
Ram and ram and ram supbro Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 12-19-2004 04:16 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.