New RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-01-2011, 07:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 12
Default New RAM

I bought some new RAM, put it in my laptop, and powered it up, except my computer isn't recognizing it. Is there something else I have to do to make it appear?
I know it's capable of using it, I had 4gb, one malfunctioned so was down to 2, bought another 2 to get back to 4, but it's still 2.
Thanks.
__________________

RUItalianMan is offline  
Old 05-01-2011, 09:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: New RAM

Could be the memory slot is busted. Try your original good RAM in the other slot.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 05-02-2011, 06:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: New RAM

Ya if you had four and you thought one died. Replaced it but still only see 2 it sounds like the slot is bad - not the ram. Always test all components before concluding what the issue is.
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.