New RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-18-2007, 09:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7
Default New RAM

Hey all,

I just recently purchased two 1GB Super Talent RAM sticks in attempt to take advantage of dual channel memory. However, my computer only boots up properly when there is just one stick installed in the first memory slot. I put the second stick in the third slot so that I have a stick in the first slot of each color. I know I am putting them in the correct slots, the slot colors are grouped together with two purple slots followed by two orange slots. If I'm not mistaken, I am correct by putting the sticks in the first and third slots.

So when both sticks are in, the computer seems to boot up as it normally does but then goes to a black screen with this error message:

"Nvidea RAID IDE RAM BIOS 4.42 Copyright (c) 2003 Nvidea Corp

Detecting Array...
No disk reserved for RAD use, RAID disabled"

What in the world does this mean? If you need any more info just ask.
Thanks for your help
__________________

TomsBadLuck11 is offline  
Old 07-18-2007, 05:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: New RAM

how many hard drives are you using? and are they connected to a Raid controller?

If your using just one then disable the Raid configuration in the BIOS and the message should go away
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 07-18-2007, 06:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7
Default Re: New RAM

well thats the thing, Im kind of a newb at most this stuff and idk what RAID is or how to find out how many im using. How can I find out how many hard drives im using or if its connected to a RAID controller?
TomsBadLuck11 is offline  
Old 07-18-2007, 09:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: New RAM

Raid controller
Hard drive

unscrew the side panel of your case and look for these things
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 07-19-2007, 02:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default Re: New RAM

do you know what speeds these RAM sticks are ? use CPU-z and clcik the memory tab to see the speeds they NEED o be the same, ram doesnt like other ram with diff speeds :P

Overclocking and Hardware Utilities
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 07-20-2007, 02:33 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
illnastyimpreza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 411
Default Re: New RAM

subscribe
__________________

illnastyimpreza is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.