New problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-28-2009, 03:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 27
Default New problem

The computer starts up sometimes, but when it starts up it gets to the windows xp screen it loads for a second then restarts everytime. Anyone have any ideas? It will start in safe mode.
__________________

bigdaddy44 is offline  
Old 02-28-2009, 03:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: New problem

If it starts in safemode its likely a driver issue. Have you changed any hardware lately ?
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 02-28-2009, 03:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: New problem

Could be a driver problem if it loads up in safe mode. After your BIOS screen comes up,and befor ethe XP logo comes up, press F8 until a boot menu comes up. Should be an option that says "Disable automatic restart on system failure." Select that, and let it go. You can also do this from within Safe Mode by doing this: Start > right click My Computer > Properties > Advanced tab > under Startup and Recovery click 'Settings' > Uncheck the box that says "Automatically restart" > click OK on all open dialog boxes. Let us know if you get a BSOD (Blue Screen of Death), and post the following info:

The words in all caps at the top (for example: IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL)
the STOP error code at the bottom (formatted assuch: 0x000000## where ## = some alphanumeric combination)
Any reference to a driver file (usually a file name that ends in .sys)

Also visit this link to figure out what it is yourself if you wish:
How to troubleshoot specific STOP Errors
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 02-28-2009, 03:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 27
Default

I put in new ram like two days ago, but thats about it. Yesterday it was running fine, then right when i was about to shut it off it restarted on its own and now wont get passed the windows xp screen

Carnage, i did that, and it got to my desktop and it was going good then restarted. No bsod
bigdaddy44 is offline  
Old 02-28-2009, 03:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: New problem

first remove the new ram that you installed. then see if it will boot in to windows.

then run memtest86 overnight to test all of the ram for errors.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 02-28-2009, 03:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 27
Default Re: New problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by philbar71 View Post
first remove the new ram that you installed. then see if it will boot in to windows.

then run memtest86 overnight to test all of the ram for errors.
How long does that test take, i'm trying to get my comp up and running so i can use it (= ha ha.
bigdaddy44 is offline  
Old 02-28-2009, 03:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: New problem

well it's best to let it do at least 4 or 5 passess, this can take like 8-12hours, hence why i said overnight. first take out the ram you installed and see if it boots.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 02-28-2009, 03:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 27
Default

Take it out as in with no ram, or try different ram?

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Could be a driver problem if it loads up in safe mode. After your BIOS screen comes up,and befor ethe XP logo comes up, press F8 until a boot menu comes up. Should be an option that says "Disable automatic restart on system failure." Select that, and let it go. You can also do this from within Safe Mode by doing this: Start > right click My Computer > Properties > Advanced tab > under Startup and Recovery click 'Settings' > Uncheck the box that says "Automatically restart" > click OK on all open dialog boxes. Let us know if you get a BSOD (Blue Screen of Death), and post the following info:

The words in all caps at the top (for example: IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL)
the STOP error code at the bottom (formatted assuch: 0x000000## where ## = some alphanumeric combination)
Any reference to a driver file (usually a file name that ends in .sys)

Also visit this link to figure out what it is yourself if you wish:
How to troubleshoot specific STOP Errors

When i tried to do it in safe mode, i clicked on the start up and recovery settings and it said, "The C:\boot.ini file con not be opened. Operating System and Timeout Settings can not be changed."
bigdaddy44 is offline  
Old 02-28-2009, 03:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: New problem

Have you tried hitting F8 to get teh Advanced boot menu and selecting Last Known Good Configuration?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-28-2009, 03:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: New problem

with my old computer i had

i had to restart the computer 5 or 6 times just for it to boot up as it keept saying there was no video sync does yours do this as well?
__________________

__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem installing software in windows xp pro imagesmith Microsoft Windows and Software 3 02-20-2008 02:46 PM
Serious computer problem. HeeRoMaKi Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 71 07-28-2007 11:42 PM
Wireless Problem! dropper Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 07-08-2007 04:58 PM
Dhcp leasing problem Kloppstock Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 12 05-13-2007 07:13 PM
cant find the problem... Jhill1 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 05-07-2007 04:51 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.