New power supply, No Power - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-28-2005, 03:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2
Default New power supply, No Power

I'm working on an Emachine for a friend and he told me the problem was the power supply, so I took his advice and bought him a power supply and installed it. Once installed, I see that the little Motherboard light comes on when plugged in, but no attempt to start when I press the power button. So I bypassed the power button with a wire to see if that was the problem... no boot. Then I tried putting in a new CMOS battery, still nothing. I'm stuck!

Any help appreciated!

david
__________________

adminhelp is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 09:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Look up the voltage config on the motherboard; it may be different than the standard.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 12:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

does the motherboard need an extra 4-pin conenctor?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 01:01 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

Check you motherboard for any possible shortages, any peice of metal that may be lingering, and touching something it should not. Look at the heatsink, and make sure it isnt touching anything (recently has a shortage problem cuz of that, lol)

Check the voltage ratings also, and make sure you plugged all needed power connectors to mother board.
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 07:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
does the motherboard need an extra 4-pin conenctor?
Yes, I do believe I see one
adminhelp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.