new pc problems. please help me. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-27-2006, 08:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 67
Send a message via AIM to taruman121
Default new pc problems. please help me.

First off, i just receeived a new gaming pc.
although one problem right off the bat, the man who built it, forgot to add the power cable(connects pc to wall outlet).
is it dangerous for me to use a different computers power cable, is my first question.,


and if it is safe, my monitors that i plug into the pc are not working.
just looking for some answers.


i appreciate your time.
and thank you all very much.
__________________

__________________
you cant take the kid from the fight, take the fight from kid.
taruman121 is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 08:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

doesnt matter u'll be fine
what about the monitor?
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 11:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 263
Default

If it's a desktop system, yes, any standard desktop computer power cord will work.

What is your issue with the monitor? Is it not connecting to the PC? Is it connected but not coming on? Is *it* plugged into the electrical outlet?
__________________
---
penfold

www.futurelooks.com/
www.megatechnews.com
penfold is offline  
Old 10-28-2006, 09:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 67
Send a message via AIM to taruman121
Default

yes it is plugged into the outlet.
and into the back of my pc.


although as soon as i plug i turn on the monitor it goes right to standby phase and gives me that orange light.

i've tried two monitors that work on my other pc's.
it is also a desktop pc for the record.
and i really cant stress my appreciation for your guys time.
thanks alot.
__________________
you cant take the kid from the fight, take the fight from kid.
taruman121 is offline  
Old 10-28-2006, 11:00 AM   #5 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

is the pc on when u turn the monitor on? is the monitor plugged in to the back of the pc? is it set to the right input?
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 10-28-2006, 12:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

If it is a gaming pc then I will assume you are plugging the cable into the video card (down in the expansion area) and not onto the onboard vga port (uptop buy the motherboard connections). If you have it plugged in correctly then bring it back to where you bought it. He may have internal power connectors wrong or the motherboard is toast. You could try removing the cmos battery and resetting the cmos but If I just bought a computer and it didn't work the first people to know about it is the people you bought it from.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 10-28-2006, 08:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 67
Send a message via AIM to taruman121
Default

yeah i was trying to plug it into the motherboards socket.
instead of the video cards.

lol.
i really do apologize and appreciate it.
you guys are the best.
__________________
you cant take the kid from the fight, take the fight from kid.
taruman121 is offline  
Old 10-28-2006, 09:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

no problem, now go frag!!
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.