New Pc built... Unable to connect to internet - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-25-2006, 05:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Default New Pc built... Unable to connect to internet

Hey im new here. heres my problem. i just put my new computer together with a fresh install of windows xp Professional. its equipped with Amd 64 X2 4200, 1g Ram, 250 wd sata hdd, nvidia geforce 7900 gt, asus a8n sli premium motherboard, and a LITE-ON dvd burner. Now i got to instal lwindows fine but it wont let me connect to the internet. i tried installing files for my router but as soon as it starts to read my connection it freezes and says "would you like to send error report thing" . now i tried using another cd-rom drive and it does the same thing. so i know its not my dvd rom drive. it seems whenever something tries to connect it just freezes. I heard that the onboard LAN on this motherboard is picky with things. Can anyone help me out here on what i can do? Any help is much appreciated. thanks
__________________

Ovaltinesof9 is offline  
Old 04-25-2006, 05:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Go to control panel>System>Hardware>Device Manager. Verify your NIC card is located there, make sure it's working properly by double clicking on it and going to the general tab. If it's not listed there you might not have install the drivers, you might not enable it in BIOS, it might be faulty.
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 04-25-2006, 06:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Default

nvm i got it working. had to download motherboard drivers from another computer and install them on my new one. heh , actually i installed two partitions of windows xp accidentally hah. anyone know i can format both? cause its saying when i try to delete it that it cant, cause there are installed files that need to be used on it. any help is nice thanks.
Ovaltinesof9 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.