new pc build, need troubleshooting help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-03-2006, 03:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to chevytrucknut
Default new pc build, need troubleshooting help

I need help guys

Building a pc for a relative for office apps and interent, here's the specs

Biostar GeForce 6100-M9
WD 80GB IDE
AMD 3700+ cpu
nec dvd writer
thermaltake 430w PSU

I can't get any video on the screen. I'm using the onboard video. I am getting power, I know because the fans are coming on. The keyboard lights flash on as I hit the power, then go off, and don't come back on. And last, the dvd writer won't open when I hit eject.

Any help?? Thanks
__________________

__________________
the old system...
OPTERON 165
EVGA GeForce 6600GT
Enermax Whisper II 535W PSU
Big TYPHOON
1.2 TB
1GB Ram
Chaintech VNF4 Ultra
chevytrucknut is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 04:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

sounds like a bad psu go pick up another one that you can easily return see if that helps if it doesn't then buy a low end video card for the system because the on board video most likely failed.
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 04:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Can be the CPU but look if you can enter the BIOS at the post by hitting DEL or F1 or F2 (depends of the brand of the BIOS). Try to restore the BIOS to default and see what'll happen.
Giigler is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 04:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to chevytrucknut
Default

I've got a spare PSU, but it's only 300W. That might not work, what do you think? I can't enter the bios because i can't see anything.
__________________
the old system...
OPTERON 165
EVGA GeForce 6600GT
Enermax Whisper II 535W PSU
Big TYPHOON
1.2 TB
1GB Ram
Chaintech VNF4 Ultra
chevytrucknut is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 05:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

a 300watt psu will run that system no problem i have a 350 and it runs mine (check my sig)
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 05:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to chevytrucknut
Default

Well,
I put in my video card and still nothing, so I know it's not that.
I tried my RAM in it, and it still nothing.

Tried the 300W psu, and that didn't work, but I didn't think it would.

So it might be the motherboard...anyone know if the fans and stuff would work if that was messed up?
__________________
the old system...
OPTERON 165
EVGA GeForce 6600GT
Enermax Whisper II 535W PSU
Big TYPHOON
1.2 TB
1GB Ram
Chaintech VNF4 Ultra
chevytrucknut is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 05:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to vipercrazed Send a message via Yahoo to vipercrazed
Default

wow how wierd, explain what screen and connection ur using
__________________
bfg tech 7900GT@475 still ll 3200+ venice@2.72, 1.55v ll OCZ 1GB ll WD 320 GB hdd
vipercrazed is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 05:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

ya the fans may start up even though the motherboard is bad.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 07:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to chevytrucknut
Default

i'm just using the standard analog connection (blue )

The screen I'm using is actually mine from my PC
__________________

__________________
the old system...
OPTERON 165
EVGA GeForce 6600GT
Enermax Whisper II 535W PSU
Big TYPHOON
1.2 TB
1GB Ram
Chaintech VNF4 Ultra
chevytrucknut is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.