New PC Build - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-21-2006, 01:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
objecterror's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 724
Arrow New PC Build

Alright, I just recieved my NVIDIA 7600 GT KO and Corsair 1gig Ram stick.

I have an aspire tower which has the powersupply at 500w, i've plugged in everything according to the manuals i've recieved thus far and running into some problems.

Please realize that i just put this thing together, nothing on the machine has an OS or any drivers, it boots up(the power comes on) but unfortunately my VGA to DVI adapter doesn't fit on my monitor, the adapters are to cumbersome.

also, i've found upon plugging in my graphics card it fit snug, but iam not to sure if its plugged in.

ontop of that when i turn on my case, the power comes on fine, i press the button to turn it off and it doesn't turn off. is there a plug i haven't put in correctly? please, i need help

i5 2400 @ 3.10Ghz | 16GB RAM | 500GB + 1TB | GTX 750Ti
objecterror is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 04:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes

you most likely didn't hook up the panel correctly. thats why its not shutting down.


AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 04:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 202

Im guessing if your video is snug its plugged in..or else it wouldnt be snug

As for the adapter I dont know what to say..
CPU - E6400 Core 2 Duo @ 3.2ghz
Cooling - Zalman CNPS9500
Motherboard - Asus P5W DH Deluxe
Memory - OCZ PC2-8000 Platinum XTC 2GB (2x1024MB)
Video - BFG 8800 GTX OC
DVD - LG Super Multi
HD - WD Raptor 36gb
HD2 - Maxtor Diamondmax 10 250gb
PSU - Corsair HX Series CMPSU-620HX 620W
Case - Cooler Master Centurion 5
Sound - Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS
iamchel is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 08:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
objecterror's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 724

alright, after some manuvering, i got it to turn on and as i related in another thread, there is a boot up to the bios, and after i exit bios, it brings me to a screen with some text and 1234f: , iam stumped
i5 2400 @ 3.10Ghz | 16GB RAM | 500GB + 1TB | GTX 750Ti
objecterror is offline  
Old 09-29-2006, 08:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 108

You want to go to your bios setup screen and set it to boot to you're DVD/CD drive. Then just put the xp cd in and it will boot from that instead of trying to boot from the hard drive.
Current Build (Hope to finish by late spring):
Intel Q6600 g0
Asus Maximus Formula
geIL Evo 2GB (2x1gb) DDR2
ATI HD3870 X2 or Nvidia 9800 X2?
2x 150gb RaptorX (Have it)
Thermaltake Toughpower 750w PSU (Have it)
Antec P182 Case
HP w2207 22" Monitor (Have it)
bmitchell73 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:11 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.