New motherboard and CPU trouble - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-22-2005, 10:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Default New motherboard and CPU trouble

I purchased an ASUS A8V and an Athlon 3200+. I used this to replace a slower set up, but opted to keep my two IDE HDDs.

I was able to boot and log in to Windows XP Pro. While the comp initiates all the start-up programs, it goes to the blue screen and dumps the physical memory.

I have looked up "STOP: 0x0000008E (0xc000009A, 0x805442A5, 0xF73EB7BC, 0x0000000).

I am able to go in under safe mode, using this to disable most stuff. I also have disconnected DVD and slave HDD to no effect.

Obviously I am in over my head now.

What could I do now?
__________________

busyemt is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 10:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

is this an existing install of XP pro? or did you do a clean install when you upgraded?
__________________

__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 10:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Default

This is an existing install. I did try to repair by booting to the disk without noticable effect. I even attempted to F-disk out of frustration but it failed (displaying three 4 or 5 character codes [i forget what they were]).
busyemt is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 10:58 AM   #4 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

okay...you need to reformat and re-install windows....it is very rare that windows will work with that many upgrades...
__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 11:00 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Default

How is the best way to do this, since the f-disk failed? Is there a different way to reformat?
busyemt is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 11:03 AM   #6 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

if you can get into DOS then then "Format C:" should work......btw how are you trying to get into FDISK?
__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 11:10 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Maybe I used the wrong term... I was in DOS and attempted to Format C: when I got denied.

Now F8 isn't getting me to the usual screen of choices. I am booting from the XP and will attempt to re-install XP.
busyemt is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 11:13 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 79
Default

These issues are the prime reason I have switched to Linux...Good luck my friend, I believe you have a nice re-format coming your way.
__________________
I\'m already visualizing the duct tape over your mouth...
Beyeohazard is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 11:14 AM   #9 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

use a windows98 boot disk.....get it from www.bootdisks.com then use FDISK....if you don't know how to use FDISK then check out this site http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q255867/
__________________

__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.