new motherboard --> Black screen - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-24-2006, 06:04 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 182
Default

Rico...
I don't think that article proves anything. The p/s he cited in the article isn't even the same p/s he is using. Most posters here have p/s problems because they are 'Under powered", not because they are Antec p/s.
To say that all the p/s that failed were Antec doesn't prove anything....... they all could have been insuffient to handle the system requirements. What other company p/s did he use to test the mobos ? He didn't say did he?
Gregz's p/s only has 15amps. on each rail. Maybe the problem is the current capacity, not because it an Antec.
* I'm not an 'Antec Lover'.......... my p/s works just 'great' on my 'system'......... FWIW......
__________________

__________________
Sig reinstated.
JKnPA is offline  
Old 01-24-2006, 07:54 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by JKnPA
Rico...
I don't think that article proves anything. The p/s he cited in the article isn't even the same p/s he is using. Most posters here have p/s problems because they are 'Under powered", not because they are Antec p/s.
To say that all the p/s that failed were Antec doesn't prove anything....... they all could have been insuffient to handle the system requirements. What other company p/s did he use to test the mobos ? He didn't say did he?
Gregz's p/s only has 15amps. on each rail. Maybe the problem is the current capacity, not because it an Antec.
* I'm not an 'Antec Lover'.......... my p/s works just 'great' on my 'system'......... FWIW......
Okee Dokee!!!
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 11:33 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 136
Default

Alrighty i am having a similar problem at work. I am using that abit fatility (Sp?) motherboard. I connect everything up and i get fans, hd activity, led's on, etc......and it stays running with no restarts or error beeps or anything. Even the fan on the graphics card....6600 GT Pci-e....is spinning away, however there is no picture sent to the monitor. I am not sure about what type of PSU it is but i will be sure to look once i get in today. I am going to bring a PSU i have lying around the house and give it a test.
__________________
AMD Athlon 3400+ 64-Bit
Gigabyte KN8-Pro MOBO
1.5 GB PC3200 Ultra ValueRam
GeForce 6800 GT 256Mb W/ Arctic Cooling
2 120 Gb Western Digital in Raid 0
250Gb IDE Western Digital HD
500 Watt Ultra X-Connect PS
Raidmax Cobra Case Blue

Laptop: 12\' Apple Powerbook G4
IceyDeath23 is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 05:40 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 24
Default

You see guys, im not the only one with this problem! I bought a new motherboard today, and everything is working really well, im pleased with MSI K8N Neo2. Thx for everyones help.
Gregz is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 06:28 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 182
Default

So which Power supply are you using now ?
The Antec or the other ??????
__________________
Sig reinstated.
JKnPA is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 06:39 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 24
Default

Antec Smartpower 450W same one taht with the A8V-deluxe. SO it was the motherboards fault, either compatibility or broken, but I think the compability.
Gregz is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 01:45 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 136
Default

Found the fix to my problem and it was in the form of the ram. The stick of DDR2 that i was trying to boot with was Pc4200 and the board will not start with anything other then pc3200
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 3400+ 64-Bit
Gigabyte KN8-Pro MOBO
1.5 GB PC3200 Ultra ValueRam
GeForce 6800 GT 256Mb W/ Arctic Cooling
2 120 Gb Western Digital in Raid 0
250Gb IDE Western Digital HD
500 Watt Ultra X-Connect PS
Raidmax Cobra Case Blue

Laptop: 12\' Apple Powerbook G4
IceyDeath23 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.