New monitor for an old comp - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-03-2011, 02:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 10
Default New monitor for an old comp

well i got a new monitor for x-mas, its a 22" LCD AOC currently connected to a old dell, but i either have to deal with everything being 3x the size it should be or all the colors screwed u.... so do i need a graphics card to have this monitor not look worse than the Box monitor the comp originally came with?
__________________

Cynicwolf is offline  
Old 01-03-2011, 03:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: New monitor for an old comp

What do you mean by 3x the size?

Can you screen shot it?
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 01-03-2011, 03:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: New monitor for an old comp

Think he's on a low resolution. Can you change to a larger resolution in Control Panel - Display - Screen Resolution?
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 01-04-2011, 12:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 10
Default Re: New monitor for an old comp

Yes, Sorry i wasnt thinking earlier, i can either have it set to 649 by 480 with 16 bit color or i can have it at 1024 by 768 (which is a good size, sorta) at 6 bit color which looks like **** warmed over


and i cant figure out how to get a middle ground
Cynicwolf is offline  
Old 01-04-2011, 09:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: New monitor for an old comp

What model is this "old dell"? Did you install drivers for it? Not just the Window's default. From Dell's drivers. This onboard video?
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
monitor not recieving signal from comp. NewCents05 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 01-21-2008 12:12 PM
no image on monitor, when plug into new comp danielmicman Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 12-15-2006 08:03 PM
cannot get any monitor to work on Comp adamrund System Upgrades 30 02-19-2006 01:29 PM
new monitor not getting signal to new comp! waffle_kingis Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 01-03-2006 07:55 PM
monitor had gone haywire - now my comp... omario4 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 04-03-2004 01:17 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.