new monitor, new problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-29-2009, 05:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
soulofadra6on's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 75
Default new monitor, new problem

got a new monitor..an HP 2509m...it's a 25 inch HD monitor...upgrading from using my 32 inch 720p hdtv. smaller size but MUCh better resolution and supports 1080p!!

anyway i set the monitor to 1920x1080 and i notice there's about 3/4 inch black border on all sides...how do i get rid of it? sucks paying that little bit extra for a 25 inch when it cuts down to a 23 inch

i have an ATI HD4850 video card..i dont know if that helps
__________________

__________________
Mobo: Asus P5N-D
CPU: Intel Core duo E8500 OC'd to 3.8GHZ
PS: 750w
GPU: ATI radeon HD5850
Ram: 6GB 800mhz (bah, need upgrades)
Xigmatek Dark Knight heat sink
case: aprevia X-discovery w/ 4 fans
soulofadra6on is offline  
Old 12-29-2009, 07:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: new monitor, new problem

If it has an automatic setting button on it, try that.
__________________

__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 12-29-2009, 10:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
soulofadra6on's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 75
Default Re: new monitor, new problem

it does, but it doesnt do anything

i tried to manually change the screen size using the monitor's menu but it's greyed out when im in 1920x1080 resolution.
__________________
Mobo: Asus P5N-D
CPU: Intel Core duo E8500 OC'd to 3.8GHZ
PS: 750w
GPU: ATI radeon HD5850
Ram: 6GB 800mhz (bah, need upgrades)
Xigmatek Dark Knight heat sink
case: aprevia X-discovery w/ 4 fans
soulofadra6on is offline  
Old 12-29-2009, 11:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: SC
Posts: 68
Default Re: new monitor, new problem

I had the same problem on my HP monitor. then I found something in my video card setting where I can adjust it. I wish I could tell you details, but I can't remember at all what I did. But there is a way? Something about forcing it...I think.
MenschX is offline  
Old 01-10-2010, 08:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
soulofadra6on's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 75
Default Re: new monitor, new problem

bump bump
__________________
Mobo: Asus P5N-D
CPU: Intel Core duo E8500 OC'd to 3.8GHZ
PS: 750w
GPU: ATI radeon HD5850
Ram: 6GB 800mhz (bah, need upgrades)
Xigmatek Dark Knight heat sink
case: aprevia X-discovery w/ 4 fans
soulofadra6on is offline  
Old 01-10-2010, 10:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: new monitor, new problem

Look in your ATI settings, I'm sure theres something in there. I never used ATI cards, tho.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 01-10-2010, 11:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
soulofadra6on's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 75
Default Re: new monitor, new problem

i opened a program called catalyst control center which is where you can make changes and what not..but wasnt able to find any settings to maximize the windowed screen any further..and i right clicked on the desktop but wasnt able to adjust it any further that way.

i need to contact ATI and see if the HD4850 can even support 1920x1080 on a 25" monitor
__________________
Mobo: Asus P5N-D
CPU: Intel Core duo E8500 OC'd to 3.8GHZ
PS: 750w
GPU: ATI radeon HD5850
Ram: 6GB 800mhz (bah, need upgrades)
Xigmatek Dark Knight heat sink
case: aprevia X-discovery w/ 4 fans
soulofadra6on is offline  
Old 01-11-2010, 11:03 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Default Re: new monitor, new problem

The 4850 can support 1920x1080 just fine on that monitor. I would start by updating your ATI display drivers. Go here:

Global Provider of Innovative Graphics, Processors and Media Solutions | AMD

And select the drivers based on your machine specs. Make sure you slect the correct Opearting System (32-bit, 64-bit, etc.) and the new driver package will download. Once that has been updated, open up the Catalyst Control Center and take a look under graphics in Display Options. Make sure you have the proper resolution set (1920x1080, 60hz). Let me know if that does anything for you.
__________________

wolken007 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Having a strange problem NexDeus Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 06-20-2009 01:20 PM
Problem installing software in windows xp pro imagesmith Microsoft Windows and Software 3 02-20-2008 02:46 PM
Serious computer problem. HeeRoMaKi Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 71 07-28-2007 11:42 PM
Dhcp leasing problem Kloppstock Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 12 05-13-2007 07:13 PM
cant find the problem... Jhill1 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 05-07-2007 04:51 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.