New mobo power issues - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-25-2006, 09:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 13
Send a message via Yahoo to smackfan76
Default New mobo power issues

Hello everyone. I dont know if this one was posted before because I couldn't find it anywhere, but the problem i'm having is, I recently bought this motherboard off the internet. It's a VIA SIS740 WITH 2.2 GIGAPRO CPU. I know it's not the greatest mobo but for what my daughter needs it for, it's good enough. The problem is, when I plug it in, the only thing I get from it is power to the mobo. The monitor wont turn on or anything. The only thing that happens is the fan on the processor is running. No beeps or sounds or anything. I tried unplugging everything from it (HD, CD ROM, Floppy) and running it and still nothing. Nothing on the monitor or anything. The only thing that I have connected is the power supply to the mobo, the monitor and the RAM. Now the only thing that I could think of that could be wrong is the power supply is only 250 watts. I'm not sure if that's too low of wattage. I'm trying to upgrade the mobo from an 850MHz and I figured I could just use the same case and PS from that. I just figured that even if 250 watts was too low to run everything, that it might be enough power to at least get me into CMOS. Thanks for any suggestions you all have.
__________________

smackfan76 is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 11:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Does that motherboard have a 4 pin socket anywhere?
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 12:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 13
Send a message via Yahoo to smackfan76
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by CrazeD
Does that motherboard have a 4 pin socket anywhere?
I'm not sure I know what you mean? I know some things about computers but not a whole lot.
smackfan76 is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 01:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
dcc
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 107
Default

Some of the newer boards have a square four pin ATX power connector.
dcc is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 09:25 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 13
Send a message via Yahoo to smackfan76
Default

No. There's no 4 pin connector on this one. Do you think that it could be that the PSU is only 250 watts?
smackfan76 is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 09:35 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
STATus h2O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fayetteville, North Carolina
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to STATus h2O
Default

250 watts may be adequate for your setup...What are you running under that PSU? Also, have you tried resetting your CMOS? Try taking out the RAM, and replacing it with another stick you might have around the house. Since the machine doesn't even POST, a number of hardware devices could be defective. It could either be the processor, motherboard, RAM, or PSU. Try swapping out the PSU before you try anything else.
__________________
<P><a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img407.imageshack.us/img407/1236/e6600vm1.jpg" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img405.imageshack.us/img405/4116/88002cw3.jpg" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img261.imageshack.us/img261/9990/uprstrancefan2gi8.gif" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img187.imageshack.us/img187/2838/winamp2cu9.png" border="0"></a>

<I>IM me on AIM @</I> <B>STATus H2o</B>
STATus h2O is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 10:52 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 13
Send a message via Yahoo to smackfan76
Default

I've reset the CMOS already. That didn't do anything. I took out the memory sticks and that didn't do anything either. I have a 400 watt PSU in my other computer that i'm gonna try when I get a chance. If that don't work, I'll try try the RAM out of that computer also. And I talked with tech support where I ordered the motherboard and they think it's the processor so they're sending me a new one. I'll post an update when I try these things out.
smackfan76 is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 12:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 13
Send a message via Yahoo to smackfan76
Default

OK. Here's what I have now... I tried the 400 watt power supply from this computer that i'm using now and it still did the same thing. Then I tried a 256MB stick of RAM also from this computer that I know works and it did the same thing. So now the only thing that I can do now is wait on the new processor and see if that will do anything. In the mean time, if anyone has any other suggestions that they think might work, i'll give it a try. Thanks for all the help.
smackfan76 is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 08:47 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 13
Send a message via Yahoo to smackfan76
Default

The problem is fixed. There were 2 things wrong...first one was the processor. After I put it in, I finally got something on the screen. Then I couldn't get anywhere because the CMOS battery was dead. I replaced the battery and everything works fine now. Thanks for all your help guys.
__________________

smackfan76 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.