New mobo installed, now nothing - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-03-2010, 08:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default New mobo installed, now nothing

I just installed a new motherboard, exact same model as the one I was using before. I got everything hooked up and hit the power button and nothing shows up on the screen. All the fans and lights come on but there is no beep and nothing comes up on the screen. No other hardware has been changed.

I have cleared the cmos by touching the pins together with the PSU unplugged. Should that be done with the psu unplugged or not? I have not taking the battery out. Would that help any?

I would put the other mobo back in but I am afraid I have damaged that mobo by removing the backplate for the cpu cooler. I put a little heat to it with a hair dryer and it turned the mobo a green color around that area and I still had to put quite a bit of pressure on it to get it off. So I could of dug into the mobo a little too. It looks okay to the naked eye though.

This is a brand new motherboard that has been tested out before it was shipped.
__________________

__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 05-03-2010, 08:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,659
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: New mobo installed, now nothing

Make sure the RAM is correctly seated, if it's slightly out of the socket it'll cause this problem.
__________________

__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 05-03-2010, 08:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: New mobo installed, now nothing

I will check that again but I am sure that is installed correctly.

I just checked the ram and it was fine. I tried it with one stick and no difference. I also tried it without no ram installed and I got a series of beeps. So I know the speaker works.

I noticed there is a capacitor right below the nb heatsink that is pointing down a little. I will try to get a clear pic of it.

Here is a pic of the capacitor. It is the one circled in red.


Notice how there is a little place between the mobo and the capacitor on the top.
__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 05-03-2010, 08:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: New mobo installed, now nothing

If it doesnt wiggle it should be fine.

Is it possibly shorting out? Double check the standoffs, and if need be, try booting out of case.

Oh, does it have an onboard speaker? Might e beeping and no speaker to hear.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 05-03-2010, 09:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: New mobo installed, now nothing

It does not wiggle.

It does have an onboard speaker and it works too. I tried it without ram and I got a series of beeps so I know the speaker works.

Something else I noticed too is when I took the old mobo out, when I took the screws out, the mobo had some pressure on it. There was some distance between the standoff screw and the mobo. Had to push on it a little to be able to screw it in. The new one is the same way. This may not be part of the problem, just wondered if this was normal.

Man, this sucks. I try to fix a couple of small problems but now I got one major problem.
__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 05-03-2010, 09:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: New mobo installed, now nothing

Boot out side the box is your next logical step..
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 05-03-2010, 09:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,659
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: New mobo installed, now nothing

Agreed. And it's ok if capacitors have spaces underneath them. So long as the leads aren't broken and the tops are flat, it's fine.
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 05-03-2010, 09:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: New mobo installed, now nothing

I will try that eventually. Is it possible that the cpu cooler could be installed wrong? All 4 screws are screwed tight.

Now things have gone from bad to worse. I tried to turn it on without the mobo screwed down and it did not do anything, no lights or fans. So I figured it had some kind of sensors that would not let it turn on without being screwed down. So I screwed it back down and still absolutely nothing.
__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 05-03-2010, 10:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,659
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: New mobo installed, now nothing

It wouldn't be causing the system to totally fail, at worst all you'd see would be bad temps and possibly a crash/freeze after a while. But definitely not crashing/freezing straight away
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 05-03-2010, 10:22 PM   #10 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: New mobo installed, now nothing

The computer does not need to be screwed down. BUT it does need to be totally out of the case.

Unscrewed its highly likely its fully ground out.

You need to put the board on cardboard, with ram, cpu/fan and gpu... and psu of coarse. Try booting it that way.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
xp question: enabling all accounts to have access to newly installed software Captain Slashpile Microsoft Windows and Software 3 01-28-2010 08:36 PM
Please recommend a good processor and ram or a P5K mobo. ni-cad New Systems | Building and Buying 7 10-29-2009 03:23 PM
Luanching game installed on other OS ? Oreo PC Gaming 5 05-14-2009 07:46 PM
Computer Still acting screwy Shana2415 Viruses, Spyware and Malware 10 09-03-2008 11:36 AM
Does the Acer Windows Vista have to be installed on a ACER or on ANY PC? Comptech Microsoft Windows and Software 3 04-09-2007 06:25 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.