new mobo and cpu wont boot. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-16-2010, 08:11 AM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: new mobo and cpu wont boot.

Your DRAM voltage should be at 1.65 volts. You'll permanently damage your mobo at 1.9 volts. Read this guide even if your not overclocking.
i7 Overclocking Guide
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 02-16-2010, 12:50 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: "Live Music Capitol of the World"
Posts: 202
Default Re: new mobo and cpu wont boot.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slaymate View Post
Your DRAM voltage should be at 1.65 volts. You'll permanently damage your mobo at 1.9 volts. Read this guide even if your not overclocking.
i7 Overclocking Guide
Nice guide. So basically I need to buy new memory? Memory that doesn't need 1.9v to run stable.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i7-3770k
Asrock Z77E-ITX
EVGA GTX 780 SC ACX
Plextor M5P 128 GB
Seagate ST1000DM003 1TB
Corsair H80i
G.SKILL Sniper Series 8GB 1866Mhz
SILVERSTONE ST55F-G 550W
BitFenix Prodigy Artic White
Samsung SyncMaster 2233
Windows 7
mahiv87 is offline  
Old 02-16-2010, 04:57 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: new mobo and cpu wont boot.

Look for a voltage setting labeled CPU VTT or QPI/DRAM Voltage and try raising it up. And then try reducing the DRAM Voltage down from 1.9 volts.

The CPU VTT or QPI/DRAM Voltage is the cpu core to memory voltage. Think of it as the Memory Controller Voltage. You'll probably need to raise this up to around 1.3-1.4 volts. Don't go over 1.45 volts.

While 1.9 volts is way to much and it can damage your mobo, in theory it will operate safely as long as the CPU VTT or QPI/DRAM Voltage is within .5 volts of the DRAM Voltage. So with your DRAM Voltage at 1.9 volts your CPU VTT or QPI/DRAM Voltage must be at least 1.4 volts.

But as you raise the CPU VTT or QPI/DRAM Voltage your VReg or Mosfet (Voltage Regulator Circuitry) Temperature will rise. Keep this temperature below 80C Max. at Full Load, you really want to keep this temp at 70C Max. at Full Load if possible.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 02-16-2010, 05:56 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
orihS ‪‪‪Shiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 612
Default Re: new mobo and cpu wont boot.

In addition to what Slay Mate said, I checked your motherboard's memory compatibility chart.
Your OCZ RAM is listed there, but being that it's 1600 Mhz standard, you may need to lower your RAM down and overclock your CPU, because the i7 860's standard memory frequencies are DDR3 1066/1333
In order to run that RAM at 1600, you'll have to be overclocking the NBFreq? Or wtfever they call it these days...
And keep your RAM voltage as low as possible, I wouldn't run i7 RAM any higher than 1.66V or as Slay Mate said, more than .5v higher than the VTT.

So what I think you'll end up having is your CPU and NBFreq(Or wtfever it is these days) overclocked, having your memory downed a little bit, and having your DRAM voltage turned down and your VTT raised.
You should be able to get some stability?
__________________
__________________________________________________ ____________________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
orihS ‪‪‪Shiro is offline  
Old 02-16-2010, 06:47 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: "Live Music Capitol of the World"
Posts: 202
Default Re: new mobo and cpu wont boot.

Ok I configured my memory. I'm having trouble getting Windows 7 to open, just hangs. I did not reinstall it cause I have a few files I never got around to transferring to my external hdd. I've been trying to reinstall on my IDE hdd but it keeps freezing and doesn't complete the install. Do you have any ideas about this?
__________________
Intel Core i7-3770k
Asrock Z77E-ITX
EVGA GTX 780 SC ACX
Plextor M5P 128 GB
Seagate ST1000DM003 1TB
Corsair H80i
G.SKILL Sniper Series 8GB 1866Mhz
SILVERSTONE ST55F-G 550W
BitFenix Prodigy Artic White
Samsung SyncMaster 2233
Windows 7
mahiv87 is offline  
Old 02-16-2010, 07:04 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: new mobo and cpu wont boot.

To eliminate the memory as an issue, I think there's a memory test you can run off of the Win 7 dvd. Thou it would be better if you could run memtest.
Memtest86+ - Advanced Memory Diagnostic Tool

What kind of temps are being reported in your bios? Not just your cpu, all of them. And look at your main voltages, as in the 12v, 5v and 3.3v, are any of them low? And by how much?
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 02-16-2010, 07:22 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: "Live Music Capitol of the World"
Posts: 202
Default Re: new mobo and cpu wont boot.

Voltages are good. CPU 30.2C, PCH 39C, Current System Temp 40C. That's all I can find in BIOS.
__________________
Intel Core i7-3770k
Asrock Z77E-ITX
EVGA GTX 780 SC ACX
Plextor M5P 128 GB
Seagate ST1000DM003 1TB
Corsair H80i
G.SKILL Sniper Series 8GB 1866Mhz
SILVERSTONE ST55F-G 550W
BitFenix Prodigy Artic White
Samsung SyncMaster 2233
Windows 7
mahiv87 is offline  
Old 02-16-2010, 07:36 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 89
Default Re: new mobo and cpu wont boot.

The problem is more than likely the fact that your current installation of Windows was setup with your old motherboard, therefore the vital drivers to operating Windows with that hardware are non-existent. I just ran into this problem yesterday, as I just installed a new mobo and processor and wanted to boot into my old installation of Windows to grab some files before reinstall. The only way I found to do this was the old fashioned way...command prompt. I booted to the Vista DVD, than ran the command prompt and manually copied some things to my data drive, then reinstalled a fresh copy of Vista and everything worked perfectly. Hope this helps.
MundoDragon is offline  
Old 02-16-2010, 07:49 PM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: new mobo and cpu wont boot.

Did you run the memory test? Try installing windows with the cpu and memory slightly underclocked. Once you get it installed you can start adjusting things.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 02-16-2010, 08:00 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: "Live Music Capitol of the World"
Posts: 202
Default Re: new mobo and cpu wont boot.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slaymate View Post
Did you run the memory test? Try installing windows with the cpu and memory slightly underclocked. Once you get it installed you can start adjusting things.
I did, but I only had one stick in there. Test stopped @ %58 PASS with 5:30 minutes.


*** tested other stick, stopped at Pass 30%, 2:35mins.

*** underclocked memory and cpu and now I'm back to square one, my pc won't boot.

*** BTW I'm trying to install XP Pro x64,not Windows 7. Xp freezes at the same spot every time 39-33 mins left. I've be reading that its a driver compatibility issue,also that installing in "debugging mode" fixes this. How do I enable debugging mode?
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i7-3770k
Asrock Z77E-ITX
EVGA GTX 780 SC ACX
Plextor M5P 128 GB
Seagate ST1000DM003 1TB
Corsair H80i
G.SKILL Sniper Series 8GB 1866Mhz
SILVERSTONE ST55F-G 550W
BitFenix Prodigy Artic White
Samsung SyncMaster 2233
Windows 7
mahiv87 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Here ye Here ye I need a cpu cooling solution but more importantly your advice Kyrone Overclocking and Modding 8 07-18-2009 12:13 AM
Phenom x4 work on my Mobo? M4A1 System Upgrades 10 06-03-2009 04:24 PM
I think I cooked my cpu and mobo jfenwick Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 10-03-2008 09:18 PM
Need new mobo and/or CPU dude112 System Upgrades 2 08-17-2008 12:03 PM
new mobo or cpu or both... Dainius New Systems | Building and Buying 3 07-19-2008 10:38 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.