New Memory Troubles - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-01-2005, 06:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 14
Default New Memory Troubles

Currently in my system are 2 x 512mb sticks

400mhz
pc3200

I recently purchased a 1gb stick of Corsair XMS Pro

400mhz
pc3200

Now to the problem

On boot up only 1024mb are recognised, in system information in windows only 1024mb are recognised.

Now...

Using CPU-Z 2048mb are recognised, this just makes me wonder whether or not my system is making use of the full 2 gb.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
__________________

Tunners is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 06:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 359
Default

i'd try changing the order the memory is in first, then make sure your comp has Dual channel mode disabled to avoid issues with that..

if that fails, Lookup the memorys specs and see what your motherboard specifically supports memory wise (motherboards can be *****y when you fill up more than two slots depending on what they like) also check the ram and make sure your CL settings aren't lower than the new one supports or what not.

that's my best idea//
__________________

kiyotaka is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 06:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 359
Default

btw.. generally adding ram to a dual channel setup is depromental if you allready have 1gb, as you'll loose about 15-30% performance. Only really need 2gb if you're caching a lot of stuff in ram or have your AGP apeture pretty **** huge.

if you want to upgrade ram and still get the performance you have to get two (usually identical memory) of the same size
kiyotaka is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 07:27 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 14
Default

how would i go about diasbling dual channel mode?
Tunners is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 12:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 14
Default

Sorry about this but im not too bright when it comes to the technical stuff.

Would it be possible to run 2 x 512 sticks in dual channel ( what i currently have) plus a 1gb stick in single channel?
Tunners is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.