New mainboard hangs on Verifying DMI pool data in RAID mode - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-07-2009, 08:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 575
Send a message via ICQ to Cunjo Send a message via Yahoo to Cunjo
Default New mainboard hangs on Verifying DMI pool data in RAID mode

Like the title said...

I just bought a brand new mainboard because the SATA and IDE controllers on the last one went out... it's a Gigabyte GA-EP45C-DS3R/DS3.

I have attached to it:
4x 250GB SATA HDDs
1x 1.5TB HDD
1x Blu-Ray/HD-DVD/DVD-RAM

In legacy/ATA mode, I can boot to a CD and run diagnostics... It passes quicktech with flying colors, passes IBM/Hitashi DFT extended test on all drives, passes memtest.

I put it in RAID mode, build my array back up, and attempt to boot from the XP CD... the BIOS hangs on Verifying DMI pool data.

Yes, I NEED RAID.

I can come up with a few possibilities... the Seagate 1.5 TB drive may need a firmware update, and the mainboard could probably use a BIOS update. However, both of these require me getting Windows working -first-, and I can't do that if it won't boot.

Also I am reluctant to flash the firmware on my seagate drive while it is the only backup of my data that I have, and I will need it to restore my data once I install Windows. Hence, I was planning on transferring it to the array first, then updating, and transferring it back.

Any ideas/suggestions?
__________________

__________________
\"I\'ll do it cheap, I\'ll do it fast, or I\'ll do it well. You can only choose two.\"
Cunjo is offline  
Old 01-07-2009, 08:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: New mainboard hangs on Verifying DMI pool data in RAID mode

do you really need to boot in to windows to flash bios? my board comes with something called qflash that's what i used to falsh my bios.
__________________

__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 01-07-2009, 08:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 575
Send a message via ICQ to Cunjo Send a message via Yahoo to Cunjo
Default Re: New mainboard hangs on Verifying DMI pool data in RAID mode

Tell me how to use Qflash without a Windows Operating System to apply the bios revision update .exe file.
__________________
\"I\'ll do it cheap, I\'ll do it fast, or I\'ll do it well. You can only choose two.\"
Cunjo is offline  
Old 01-07-2009, 09:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: New mainboard hangs on Verifying DMI pool data in RAID mode

hmm i cant do it off of the top of my head, consult your manual. my board is pretty much the same so i'll get my manual and look it up for you later.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 01-07-2009, 10:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 575
Send a message via ICQ to Cunjo Send a message via Yahoo to Cunjo
Default

yah, manual says you need to obtain the update from the self-extracting .EXE... I finally got a windows-based live CD working on one of my laptops, so now I can do that... will report back and let you know how it goes once I do.

I get an invalid boot record error when attempting to run the q-flash utility.

okay, I got it to flash the BIOS, by creating a bootable DOS floppy, booting into DOS, then swapping the DOS floppy with the BIOS flash utility floppy and running flashspi.exe biosvers.f5 /c /d /r...

Now the BIOS hangs at:
Verifying DMI pool data ......... Update Success!

So we got 2 more words... still hung, still can't boot.

EDIT: did eventually get it up using a Windows install disk, and it doesn't bluescreen this time as long as you smash F6... also had to turn off some of the advanced cpu power management features.
__________________
\"I\'ll do it cheap, I\'ll do it fast, or I\'ll do it well. You can only choose two.\"
Cunjo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All VOIP programs (skype, yahoo, msn) cause PC crash (only voice calls, chat ok)??? disksko Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 03-17-2009 09:17 AM
Veryfing DMI Pool Data... cnico88 Microsoft Windows and Software 1 11-26-2007 12:48 AM
Pre-RAID Guide veg1992 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 07-20-2007 11:26 PM
Verifying DMI pool data... Knight_lithiuM Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 04-05-2007 05:06 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.