New IDE drive, consistant 'Disk Boot Failure' - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-07-2006, 04:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3
Default New IDE drive, consistant 'Disk Boot Failure'

I've recently purchased a new IDE hd. Attempting to get my Win XP installed on it, and running into some problems. It skips through the normal loading screens(motherboard screens, no Windows screens), then I run into 'Disk Boot Failure, Insert System Disk and Press Enter'. Currently, I have my Bios bootup menu set to 1. CD-rom drive (with my XP cd in), 2. IDE Harddrive, and 3. Floppy Drive. The HD is brand new, compatible with MoBo. All the cables are set correctly, all the hardware should be installed correctly.

I'm really not sure what to do, no matter what I try I keep coming across the 'Disk Boot Failure' error. When I first put the computer together, and installed my OS on my old HD, this error never came up, I'm not sure what the difference is now? I'm don't know if I should download a bootup program and put it on a floppy, and boot from that? As stated before, I never had to boot from floppy when I was first building my computer, I don't know what changed that would require it.

I've tried switching up my boot order in bios, 1. Floppy 2. cd-rom (winxp) 3. hd. I've tried disabling the floppy drive on bootup, 1. cd-rom (winxp) 2. hd 3. disabled(floppy). Tried to disconnect the floppy drive all together from the computer. I took the jumper off the HD and tried that. I switched the IDE cable with a brand new one. I tried running XP in a different rom drive. I've done alot, and I still come to the same 'disk boot failure' error. The HD brand IS showing up in bios, as well as the loading screen, so I'm assuming it's not a faulty hd. I don't know what could be the problem though.

Any help would be appreciated.

Jambi80 is offline  
Old 09-07-2006, 05:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068

your ram could possible going out....i always got that prob when im using old ram, new ram solved my probs, should fix urs too, if not, then you need dto use the disk that came with the hdd and format it with that, or delete all partions on xp setup, and make a new one. if that dont help, rma the drive, and try a new new one.

Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 05:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 77

Jambi80, even though you wrote a lot of stuff, you definitely missed the important things:
1)is your hdd is recognized in the bios?
2) have you actually tried installing winxp on new hdd?
- you know , your new hdd won't bee bootable by itself :-)
3) supposing yest to 2), does winxp setup utility (when run from winxp boot cd) actually see your new hdd?
4) are you able to partition your new hdd in winxp sutup?
5) are you still have your old hdd plugged and maybe it's configured as fist boot device ?

In case first 4 questions have positive answer, than after initial winxp installation process, it copies some files to hdd, and then asked to reboot, after than it tried to start from harddisk as it makes it bootable in the initial process.
junglemike is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 06:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
CrazeD's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD

My friend had a HDD that wouldn't format. The "boot from CD" thing came up, but the keyboard wouldn't allow us to enter it - because the HDD was majorly screwed up.

What we had to do, is make a bootable floppy and delete the partition and format it.

You can make a bootable floppy by visiting

When the blank screen comes up where you can type a command, type:
Then you have to navigate through there to create a partition. I can't remember the exact steps - but I'm sure you'll be able to figure it out.

Once you have a partition, type:
format C:
Once it gets done formatting, try to install XP again.

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 09:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
I know things...
wicked23's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 398

after you start your pc do you see a message "hit any key to boot from CD..".
"Research is what I'm doing when it looks like I'm not doing anything" :D

BEER, is it in you?
wicked23 is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 10:26 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3

Ah thanks for all the replies.

Bmx I don't think my memory is bad. I couldn't say for a fact, but it isn't that old, and I can't really afford to buy new ram at the moment.

Junglemike, yes my HD brand and model is showing up in BIOS. That is what I have been trying to do, installing XP on the drive. I've had my XP cd in the cd-rom, had the boot sequence with 1. cd-rom, then 2. hd. I still get the same 'Disk Boot Failure' error. No matter what, I cannot get any form of XP up to install on my HD. The only HD I currently have in my computer is my new one, that's it. There is nothing else on the cable except for that 1 HD.

CrazeD, I tried out the bootable floppy disks from that site. The first ( came up with the error 'Invalid system disk. Replace the disk, and then press any key'. Second file I tried (xpquick.exe), it seems like my computer is getting somewhere, couple of screens flash, then I get a long error 'Windows could not start because of a computer disk hardware configuration problem. Could not read from the selected boot disk. Check boot path and disk hardware. Please check the Windows documentation about hardware disk configuration and your hardware reference manuals for additional information." I've tried to re-download these programs on different floppys, still with the same problem. My floppy drive is hooked up correctly, and should have no problems with it, it's brand new.

Wicked, heh, I wish I could see a message like that =/ But no, the only message I ever get is 'Disk boot failure'. It's become such a boring message...

Not sure what to say. I've tried so much stuff and nothing seems to work. Like I said before, when I first put the computer together, installing XP on a blank HD was so easy, no problems at all. I'm starting to wonder if the problem lies deeper, which I'm hoping isn't the case.
Jambi80 is offline  
Old 09-12-2006, 09:58 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3


Jambi80 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:28 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.