New HDD,Disk Read Error on Startup - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-22-2005, 03:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2
Angry New HDD,Disk Read Error on Startup

hey guys i just bought a new seagate 300gb hdd cuz my old maxtor 40gb started making some wierd noises, so i cloned my old hdd onto the new one using acronis true image and unhooked the old one, everything has been working fine on the new hdd for the last month (although it failed trying to make a partition and had some random "file could not be moved error at 0000x0000" crashes) However, a couple days ago i did a defrag on it using O&O defrag using the NAME method and on the next startup i got "Disk Read Error, pres ctrl alt del to restart" I can not get it to reboot, it works as a slave which is what im doing now (old maxtor primary with the new one as a slave and i can see/use all the old files) and i did a checkdisc on it and it went fine, but i cant get it to work byitself. Any ideas? Heres what my BIOS say
Boot list:1st-floppy,2nd-ARMD FDD,3rd-IDE HDD,4th ATAPI CDROM, 5th Disabled. For the IDE specs it goes Primary IDE Master-Maxtor 40gb, Primary IDE Slave- Not installed,2nd Master-DVD rw, 2nd Slave-ST3300831A.

Any ideas? i already have 100gb on it, but i can take it back and exchange it if i have to, what should i do? thanks for any help!
__________________

Matteo1 is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 01:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i'm not that familiar with the ins and outs of disk cloning but i would suggest backing up your unique data to some dvd's and running a full format on your 300gb.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 02:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2
Default

so i found out what was wrong, the MBR got moved when i did the defrag so it cant startup from that drive, when you clone a hdd it doesnt lock any of the data to specific sectors like when you install Windows, so im glad its not the hdd thats the problem i just need to clone the drive over again and remember to never do a defrag on a cloned OS!
Matteo1 is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 04:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 111
Default

That's a good reason NOT to clone a drive with that program.
__________________
The box said \"Requires Windows 98 or better\"....so I installed Linux. There\'s no going back.
GX1_Man is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 05:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Matteo1
so i found out what was wrong, the MBR got moved when i did the defrag so it cant startup from that drive, when you clone a hdd it doesnt lock any of the data to specific sectors like when you install Windows, so im glad its not the hdd thats the problem i just need to clone the drive over again and remember to never do a defrag on a cloned OS!
You can defrag on a cloned system. You must of done something wrong suring the cloning process. I clone all the time and run it as if it was loaded normally.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.