new hdd acting weird - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-12-2006, 03:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2
Default new hdd acting weird

Hi,

I have a hitachi deskstar 80GB hdd at first, and decided to upgrade my storage with a additional Maxtor Diamondback 10 200GB HDD. Both uses SATA-II, but the only difference is the way it connects to the power supply. The Maxtor diamondback 10 uses a SATA power connector(im not sure of the exact technical term, sorry) while the hitachi deskstar 80GB uses a traditional 4 pin power connector(again, not sure of technical term.) Additionally, the maxtor diamondback 10 has jumpers that sets the data transfer speed to either 3.0GBps or 1.5GBps. i set it at 3.0GBps

Actually its a rather long story so i'll just try my best to summarise it.


At first while installing and partitioning the maxtor hdd it was smooth, but after 8 days, my com freezes itself up and some weird noise started to come from the maxtor hdd, did a scandisk and found 4 bad sectors,

went down to manufacturer and got a one on one exchange, went home, used the maxblast program(latest available) to partition, theres when sumthing weird happened. maxblast claimed that it partitioned the drive successfully, but windows obviously didnt agree and my hdd remain undetected. tried to format using window's computer management and got a FAT format instead of the normal NTFS one. tried numerous times and sumhow succeeded.

using it fine until ytd, when suddenly my maxtor hdd just disappeared frm windows, undetected! restart com twice before everything went back to normal, did a scandisk again and luckily, everything was ok.

Am I doing something wrong? what is the root of my problem? Any solutions?

any help will be appreciated.

thank you in advance.


Im not quite sure if this is useful but i shall post up my computer specs to the best of my knowledge.

1. Intel p4 proccessor 2.8GHz
2. Msi 915P NEO2-FR ICH6-DDR2 PCI-E W/GLAN/IDE RAID/SATA
3. 1GB ram
4. Hitachi 80GB 7200RPM HDD SATA II (8mb)
5. Maxtor diamondback 10 200GB SATA II (8mb)
6. Windows XP sp2

PS. My english is terrible, pardon me for i am not from around here.
__________________

ChaosDingo is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 06:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

In administrative tools (control panel) and disk management...Does the drive show up? If it does and it shows as unallocated you will have to format/partition that drive from disk management in control panel. Did you do this?
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 06-13-2006, 12:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2
Default

yeah i did that. it is detected and healthy(active) as displayed by the computer management currently.
ChaosDingo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.