New HD not showing up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-11-2013, 02:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
The Original Mac User
 
mac_mogul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: America
Posts: 1,515
Default New HD not showing up

I bought a 1tb WD Blue 6Gb/s SATA drive to install in my 3Gb/s SATA computer. It should be backwards compatible, right?
Mobo is Gigabyte p35-ds3l, latest BIOS

I plug the drive in on my usual settings and it doesn't boot into Windows
-I've checked boot sequence in BIOS, the HDD with the boot rom on it has priority in channel 0

The new HDD does not appear in the BIOS as anything. Where it should say CH.2 [serial number] it is just completely blank.

I fiddled around with the IDE settings and AHCI and no matter what I can't get the drive to show up.

I know WD has some sort of utility that I can download but I assume the drive has to be attached to the mobo in order for any utility to work and as it is, the computer will NOT boot to Windows if the new drive is attached.

Did I get a bad drive? I've requested an RMA from Newegg but I want to check here first in case there's anything I missed.
__________________

__________________

17" MacBook Pro
2.3ghz Intel i7 // 8gb RAM
The older computer
2.53ghz Intel e7200 // 4gb HyperX // EVGA 9800 GTX 512mb // Win7
mac_mogul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2013, 02:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Pushing Daisies on Saturn
 
Yevrag35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Wisconsin, US
Posts: 1,118
Default Re: New HD not showing up

You've tried a different SATA port? What's your BIOS, btw?
__________________

__________________


Yevrag35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2013, 03:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
The Original Mac User
 
mac_mogul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: America
Posts: 1,515
Default Re: New HD not showing up

Yep. Tried different ports, different SATA power cables, no matter what it simply wouldn't show up as anything. In the event that there's no device connected to a port, the BIOS will say "CH.2 [NONE]" but this just says nothing at all so I'm inclined to believe something is happening which is why I'm hesitant to return it right away. (I've got 14 days before the RMA expires)

I'm at work now so I'm not sure what I can do to find out what specific BIOS I'm running... whatever the latest Gigabyte BIOS are for my mobo.
__________________

17" MacBook Pro
2.3ghz Intel i7 // 8gb RAM
The older computer
2.53ghz Intel e7200 // 4gb HyperX // EVGA 9800 GTX 512mb // Win7
mac_mogul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2013, 05:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: New HD not showing up

If you have one, try putting it in an external enclosure. Otherwise, I'd say it's a dead drive.

Can you feel it spin up at all?
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2013, 05:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
The Original Mac User
 
mac_mogul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: America
Posts: 1,515
Default Re: New HD not showing up

Yes. It spins up at post and I can hear it click a couple of times before it stops at BIOS.

I do not have an external enclosure that will hold this drive. I've got two enclosures, but one is for a 2.5 sata and the other is for 3.5 IDE.
__________________

17" MacBook Pro
2.3ghz Intel i7 // 8gb RAM
The older computer
2.53ghz Intel e7200 // 4gb HyperX // EVGA 9800 GTX 512mb // Win7
mac_mogul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2013, 06:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Pushing Daisies on Saturn
 
Yevrag35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Wisconsin, US
Posts: 1,118
Default Re: New HD not showing up

Quote:
Originally Posted by mac_mogul View Post
I do not have an external enclosure that will hold this drive. I've got two enclosures, but one is for a 2.5 sata and the other is for 3.5 IDE.
Anybody you know that has a computer that you could potentially test the hard drive on? If it would be way outta your way to do that, then I'd agree with carnage to say it's dead and RMA it.
__________________

__________________


Yevrag35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.