New Harddrive and windows 7 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-23-2009, 05:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 82
Send a message via AIM to chump
Default New Harddrive and windows 7

So i got my copy of windows 7 (64bit) today. I already have XP 32bit on my hardrive so I unplugged it and put my new one in (the same exact kind) and ran the windows 7 disc. When It came to the option of choices a device to install it on there was nothing listed, I went into BIOS and where the HD is plugged in its just a blank Space [ ] so i go into there and it says 0 mb. Then i decided to run my XP disc and try to format it from there, I got a BSoD (twice). Then i thought maybe i should of ran my mobo disc first, after runing it the screen said no device found or recognized.

is there some types of drivers my harddrive needs? Why isnt showing up in BIOS? Did i completely forget an important step?

Sorry i post alot here i just seem to have so many problems

my drive Newegg.com - Western Digital Caviar Black WD7501AALS 750GB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Hard Drive -Bare Drive
__________________

__________________
CORSAIR CMPSU-450VX 450W ----COOLER MASTER Elite------GIGABYTE GA-MA770----AMD Phenom II x4-----2x2gb memory/2x1gbmemory -----750gb HD x2 ---SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 4830 1GB ----Windows XP MCE/Windows 7 Home 64-bit
chump is offline  
Old 10-23-2009, 06:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: New Harddrive and windows 7

Check the SATA cable is connected completely at both ends, if so try another SATA cable, and also try a different SATA slot if you can.
Other than that there's not much to say other than the drive is probably DOA.
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 10-23-2009, 06:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 82
Send a message via AIM to chump
Default Re: New Harddrive and windows 7

I tryed the cables that are in my current working HD and the new cables. Is there anyway to test it to know its DOA?

hmm should i have the jumper on anywhere to format it so it will show up?
The hard drive spins, i can hear and feel it.
__________________
CORSAIR CMPSU-450VX 450W ----COOLER MASTER Elite------GIGABYTE GA-MA770----AMD Phenom II x4-----2x2gb memory/2x1gbmemory -----750gb HD x2 ---SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 4830 1GB ----Windows XP MCE/Windows 7 Home 64-bit
chump is offline  
Old 10-23-2009, 06:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: New Harddrive and windows 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by chump View Post
I tryed the cables that are in my current working HD and the new cables. Is there anyway to test it to know its DOA?
Well you could always try it in another PC, but I highly doubt that would provide any new information. The fact that it doesn't work is a fair indication that it's DOA.
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 10-23-2009, 07:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 29
Default Re: New Harddrive and windows 7

The fact it actually says 0mb is the worrying thing. So.. it actually detected it? In the post screen does it list it?

If it does and its just not letting you access it.. it's DOA ( dead on arrival ). Send it back, get a new one
As for the jumpers, it won't be the jumper settings.
NutterzUK is offline  
Old 10-23-2009, 10:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 82
Send a message via AIM to chump
Default Re: New Harddrive and windows 7

Well instead of saying none it said it just had a blank space. So update

I started playing with the wires. My setup I had my 2 Sata cables that came with my computer one to my HD and one to my CDrom. I bought another cable from bestbuy and that was in the new HD.

Expirement one: I switch the two HD wires.. Fail

2: I unplugged my first HD(The working one): fail

3: I unplug my CD rom...BIOS detects it!!

4: I plug my first HD back in. New one isn't shown. Fail

5: unplug old drive. Use new chord on CDrom and now CDROM and new HD works

so this is weird
seems my new HD is a cable *****. Installing windows 7 on it now ( with problems of course) untill I figure out how to have both plugged in.

Should i be installing windows 7 on an unallocated space?

This whole process is REALLY slow. everything takes forever to load and after i selected the space and next to install its been sitting there with the mouse loading for about 30mins. Is it frozen or slow? the disc stopped spinning.....
__________________
CORSAIR CMPSU-450VX 450W ----COOLER MASTER Elite------GIGABYTE GA-MA770----AMD Phenom II x4-----2x2gb memory/2x1gbmemory -----750gb HD x2 ---SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 4830 1GB ----Windows XP MCE/Windows 7 Home 64-bit
chump is offline  
Old 10-23-2009, 11:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 16
Default Re: New Harddrive and windows 7

maybe you should install the drivers for the the second one by booting into the OS that you already have installed in the old drive. Thats what I do.
EnToxication is offline  
Old 10-24-2009, 02:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 195
Default Re: New Harddrive and windows 7

I'd email WD and ask them. As I told him before for Windows to see new boot drive he needs the Sata controller drivers for his mb from GB website. I had the same issue when I put new HD in for win 7 32 bit bios will NOT see HD until I downloaded the sata raid controller pre install driver. I did all the pulling and unplugging sata cable thing too did nothing. Then in setup hit F6 to load your exact contoller and then it should see HD. I did try both drivers the sata controller driver and sata raid driver the raid driver worked. Of course the driver I needed went on a 1.44 floppy not CD.

My old computer was a 925xe MB ati 700 pro video card and Audigy ZS soundcard it works fine in 7. Yes I got a WD blue 320 GB Sata II drive had to jumper it to sata1 but, I know yours isn't sata 1.
lafguy81 is offline  
Old 10-24-2009, 07:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 82
Send a message via AIM to chump
Default Re: New Harddrive and windows 7

Well i did get the drivers but now my first problem is fixed, i got bios to recognize all my drives. Its just weird my windows 7 disc is Sooooooooooo slow it takes 5-10mins to get passes all the screens and when i finally got it to start installing it stood at 0% for about 30mins so i just turned it off and now it just comes up with errors. I tried using my windows xp disc to format it(because the windows7 disc is horrible slow) first the quick format came up with an error saying it might be corrupt or damaged and then a full format just sat at 0% so i turned it off. Now i am logged in Xp on my first hard rive trying to format it. the quick came up with an error and now I am waiting to see if full does anything.

Could the HD still be DoA if BIOS sees it? and why is my windows 7 disc so slow? its a official copy i bought from newegg.

PS: in my computer the new HD is shown but has 0mb/0mb and the type is raw.
__________________

__________________
CORSAIR CMPSU-450VX 450W ----COOLER MASTER Elite------GIGABYTE GA-MA770----AMD Phenom II x4-----2x2gb memory/2x1gbmemory -----750gb HD x2 ---SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 4830 1GB ----Windows XP MCE/Windows 7 Home 64-bit
chump is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Same Windows on new harddrive question Dio1080 Microsoft Windows and Software 1 09-21-2009 08:18 PM
hard drive causes windows installation problems. bad harddrive? dominican2589 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 05-13-2009 11:52 PM
Windows Vista 32-bit, reseat harddrive problem? akasixcon Microsoft Windows and Software 1 02-11-2009 02:24 PM
USB External Harddrive NOT recognized in Windows Explorer ?? Katmandu Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 01-30-2009 06:32 PM
Windows problem with a Cheetah Harddrive Kyonu Microsoft Windows and Software 5 09-15-2008 02:42 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.