New hard drive problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-22-2007, 05:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 112
Default New hard drive problems

Hey all,

I have recently bought 2x SATA Seagate 320 GB hard disks. I am using a Gigabyte GA-965P-S3 motherboard.

I already have two HDs plugged into the two purple slots (Seagate, 160/200GB).

I installed the 2 new hard drives into the orange sata ports and connected them up with power etc.

I turned on the computer and checked the BIOS, and they are not there.

I have switched the SATA cables around and can say that when a HD is plugged into the purple SATA socket, I can see that HD, anything that is plugged into the orange I cannot see in the bios or windows. I have tried all the Orange plugs and updated the bios to the latest version (F8)

Any advice? This is extreamly annoying seeing I just spent £160 on these disks.

I can confirm both of the new HDs work fine, and are formated to NTFS.

Thanks for any help
__________________

fangs2000 is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 10:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

the different colors means that you have two different controllers, gigabytes site is to slow for me right now to look for sure, one set of sata's would be controlled by your northbridge and the other by your ide controller. You need to install the sata drivers for both.
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 02:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 112
Default

Does that explain why I cannot see them in the bios though?

The closest thing i have found to a chipset driver is the Intel INFs off the gigabyte website.
fangs2000 is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 02:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

its not chipset drivers you are looking for (although updating them is always a good idea) Its the sata drivers you want
http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/M...ame=GA-965P-S3

It says it right in the description 2 ports have raid function the other one's don't.

you need to read the manual to find out exactly what each can do.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 02:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

stupid question, but have you got them plugged into the power supply?

also, in windows, go to start -> run -> "diskmgmt.msc"
see if the drives are there
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 02:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 112
Default

Firstly, I am not trying to run raid AT ALL.

I downloaded the SATA raid driver from the link FlashDude gave me and installed it, no effect.

The new HDs are installed correctly, when I touch them they are warm and vibrating slightly, so they must be getting power at least. I have also triple checked to make sure the cables are secure.

diskmgmt.msc does not show anything except my current HDs and my DVD drive.

Also, I am using the Gigabyte sockets, it is the Intel ones that do not work at all, no matter what is plugged into them. I have checked the manual and any documentation is realated to the Gigabyte controler.
fangs2000 is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 03:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

make sure the SATA ports are not disabled in the BIOS
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 03:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 112
Default

How can I check that? There isn't any obvious was to turn on and off certain ports. There is some stuff on RHCI or something, but there is no SATA port 1 = on/off.

I have tried different combinations of anything with the words SATA in the description in the bios, no luck.

I have also reset the bios (using the optimized settings option)

I would REALLY like to here some who has the same MB as me say that those ports work for them, and let me know if they had the change any settings to get it to work.
fangs2000 is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 04:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Have you tried the drivers from this list?

http://www.intel.com/support/chipsets/sb/cs-015001.htm
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 05:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 112
Default

Seems the driver for my chipset isn't on there. I assume i need the G965 but the foot note says:


# The chipset must be using the Intel® 82801HR/HH/HO I/O Controller Hub (ICH8R). The driver only supports the RAID and AHCI controllers in ICH8R and will not work with ICH8 chipsets.


I have a ICH8 Chipset...

I downloaded it anyway and tried to run it and it said i do not meet the minimum requirements.

Thanks for the help so far, keep it coming please!
__________________

fangs2000 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.