'New' Hard drive - Computer Stuck at "Detecting IDE Drives" - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2010, 03:59 PM   #21 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 11
Default Re: 'New' Hard drive - Computer Stuck at "Detecting IDE Drives"

Right now I am thinking this is likely the problem.

However I am not sure what I've got. How can I find out


If this can help someone help me, this is the Motherboard:
MSI Global ? Computer, Laptop, Notebook, Desktop, Mainboard, Graphics and more

It is an old unit as I said in OP, so right now, i think this might be the problem
__________________

RobertM24 is offline  
Old 10-15-2010, 04:08 PM   #22 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: 'New' Hard drive - Computer Stuck at "Detecting IDE Drives"

Yeah, it's a Pentium 4, so it should see the larger drive.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 10-15-2010, 04:25 PM   #23 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 11
Default Re: 'New' Hard drive - Computer Stuck at "Detecting IDE Drives"

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
Yeah, it's a Pentium 4, so it should see the larger drive.
that's too bad, atleast that would have identified the problem lol.

Any other ideas? or do you think the HDD is just dead. (if it's dead any way I can test it?)
RobertM24 is offline  
Old 10-15-2010, 05:14 PM   #24 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default Re: 'New' Hard drive - Computer Stuck at "Detecting IDE Drives"

Did you check the jumper settings? One disk should be master, the other slave, or both should be cable select (CS).

Did you try with only the new disk, connected to the connector where the 40gb is currently connected to?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-15-2010, 05:27 PM   #25 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 11
Default Re: 'New' Hard drive - Computer Stuck at "Detecting IDE Drives"

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMajor View Post
Did you check the jumper settings? One disk should be master, the other slave, or both should be cable select (CS).

Did you try with only the new disk, connected to the connector where the 40gb is currently connected to?
Yes, Ive tried with just the 200GB, and put it where the 40GB was. No luck
RobertM24 is offline  
Old 10-15-2010, 06:16 PM   #26 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default Re: 'New' Hard drive - Computer Stuck at "Detecting IDE Drives"

You're out of luck. Wait until you can test the disk in another computer or an external enclosure.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-16-2010, 02:55 PM   #27 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 11
Default Re: 'New' Hard drive - Computer Stuck at "Detecting IDE Drives"

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMajor View Post
You're out of luck. Wait until you can test the disk in another computer or an external enclosure.
Alright, well, thanks everyone for trying to help
__________________

RobertM24 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Virtual" Hard Drives That Span Multiple Physical Drives? SpikedCola Microsoft Windows and Software 2 05-24-2010 02:37 PM
Hard Drive doesn't show up under "My Computer" White_Wolf Microsoft Windows and Software 12 11-11-2008 08:14 PM
Windows Vista computer, is stuck right now at "Shutting down..." screen jonathanwest Microsoft Windows and Software 4 08-07-2007 05:49 PM
[WIN XP] Primary Hard Drive Letter from "I" to "C" Harper Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 07-07-2004 06:05 AM
New hard drive doesn't show in "my computer"!! Plebz Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 05-11-2004 11:00 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.