New hard drive!!! big probablem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-20-2009, 04:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 8
Talking New hard drive!!! big probablem

Hey everyone!!

OK heres what i got... I just bought a western digital 1tb western digital hd, its the
WD1001FALS. So i put it in, i boot check the bios, shows up as wd1001fals... nice!!
I get to windows shows up as d:... nice!!! so i go ahead and start with the format. after about 15 minutes POOF it dissapears. ITS GONE, NOT EVEN IN MY CASE!!! J/k still in my case but the computer doesn't think so.

So I think.. hmm bad cables, so i change them out with my other sata 1tb hard drive from maxitor (thats a cool name). and i start formating agian..... POOF gone!!! WTF
I start a bit of research someone says... "windows wont format a drive that big, you need to partition it then format it, ok. so i partition the drive, now i have d: and e:. E: formats to ntfs just fine and it works!!! but d: that god **** D: drive wont do a thing. arggg.

I even tried western digitals fromat program. waist of time. its designed for xp and refuses to work right in vista, not only that but they sugested that i create a floppy and boot off of it. HAHAHAHA i dont have a floppy WHAT ARE THEY THINKING!!! There nuts i hate them.

Ok, so the q's to be answered please.

Why does the drive dissapear? ideas on how to fix it?
Why cant i format the drive?
Is there some super special and cool way to format a 1tb hd?

More info too.

The drive stops spinning when it dissapears.
Its an oem version of WD1001FALS, so no disk and all that.
I'm running vista, 2gigs of ram and normaly three other hard drives. only one now cuz i thought they might be making to much heat.
the computer has oversized cooling of everything.
I run my other sata at the full 3.0gb/s and it works fine.
ive tried many cables and all configurations.
The PSU is 600W, but i have unplugged two other sata drives so i dont think thats a problem.


Please forgive my spelling and gramar, i'm not dumb i just dont care.


Thanks for reading!!!!
__________________

GuitarmanTT is offline  
Old 06-20-2009, 04:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
DawnOfDoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 998
Send a message via MSN to DawnOfDoom Send a message via Yahoo to DawnOfDoom
Default Re: New hard drive!!! big probablem

Is this a Manufactured PC. IE a name brand? such as Dell/HP/eMachines? or is this a self built?
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oreo View Post
That was an epic forum speech, Doom is tech-forums very own Martin Luther King.
Don't Tell any one but I know who Crunch is...

I Do accept support requests via PM, MSN, and e-mail

If I have been helpful to you in any way please click the scale under my name
DawnOfDoom is offline  
Old 06-20-2009, 04:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: New hard drive!!! big probablem

Self built
GuitarmanTT is offline  
Old 06-20-2009, 04:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
DawnOfDoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 998
Send a message via MSN to DawnOfDoom Send a message via Yahoo to DawnOfDoom
Default Re: New hard drive!!! big probablem

How did you divide up the 1TB between the 2 partitions? 50/50?

make the 2 partitions unallocated again and then partition them off to where the division is at 98/2

so your only loosing 2% of the entire 1tb. and 2% of 1tb is really insignificant once you think about it. basicly make one partion as big as you can and the other as small as yo ucan.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oreo View Post
That was an epic forum speech, Doom is tech-forums very own Martin Luther King.
Don't Tell any one but I know who Crunch is...

I Do accept support requests via PM, MSN, and e-mail

If I have been helpful to you in any way please click the scale under my name
DawnOfDoom is offline  
Old 06-20-2009, 04:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Yeah, i did think about that. i was hoping there was a better way then having a extra drive that has 2 mbs on sitting on my computer. That is my last ditch effort, after i send the drive back and buy another MAXITOR!!!!!

Now that i noticed, I'm not even getting a status bar on the format, from my computer, or disk managment, or data lifeguard tools... (western digitals program)

More infoon the pc if you need.
intel, celeron e1200 1.6ghz dual core.
Msi p6ngm motherboard
2x 1gig rams corsair ddr2 667mhz
geforce 8800gt video card
vista 32
netgear wireless card
remote control thingy
hdtv tuner card
Cool case with spider on front!!! priceless

I know its a cheep computer, but really its for my theator, hense the two 1tb hard drives!! for movies!!!! TUNZ OF MOVIES AND SHOWS. i filled the other drive already. haha

haha, i did it. but i do have a 1mb RAW drive in my computer arggg
GuitarmanTT is offline  
Old 06-20-2009, 04:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: New hard drive!!! big probablem

Ugh, don't get a Maxtor... Even though SeaGate bought them they're still not that great...

Anyway, try a GParted LiveCD to format it. Burn the ISO to a blank disk, boot off of it, and format the 1TB drive from there.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now  
Old 06-20-2009, 04:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: New hard drive!!! big probablem

Woot awsome!! doing!!! i'll let you know.
GuitarmanTT is offline  
Old 06-20-2009, 06:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: New hard drive!!! big probablem

It errors when trying to format from gparted. :?

NM that. maybe it worked!!!! hahahahaha checking!!
GuitarmanTT is offline  
Old 06-20-2009, 06:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: New hard drive!!! big probablem

sounds like you might have a bad HDD. try rma'ing with whom ever you bought from.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 06-20-2009, 06:21 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: New hard drive!!! big probablem

ok, so now the drive shows up in the bios but not in windows.
__________________

GuitarmanTT is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP!! My hard drive will not boot! ehc68 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 15 01-29-2009 04:33 PM
external hard drive questions wallstreetjourn2 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 12-06-2008 03:35 AM
Playststion 3 Hard drive upgrade guide (56k warning, plenty of photos) solidsteve Sony Playstation 9 08-20-2008 10:18 AM
Hard drive randomly disappearing Gooms9 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 11 05-18-2007 08:19 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.