New guy with ram problem. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-08-2010, 01:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Exclamation New guy with ram problem.

Hi,

I'm absolutely new here (I joined because I have no one i can bounce ideas off of because my friends are more musicians then geeks where as I'm both [more geek]) and I need some help. (Let me know if I'm breaking rules or what not all input welcome because I would love to be an active member of this forum.)

Introduction aside; I have a problem.

I'm in the midst of rebuilding my desktop into a music recording pc for my band and myself. I bought a 1G CSX ram card (PC3200 DIMM 400mhz DDR) just as recommended by the Crucial.com site. I did not buy the card from Crucial I bought it from a generic brand off buy.com (mistake?) Well when I have it installed into either of my memory slots the computer will start up but nothing comes on the screen or anything you just here the fans and the hard drive and after about 30-60 seconds that dreaded blue screen clicking noise begins. I've tried the card in both slots and I have tried it without the either stick which is a 512mb stock card (that runs 384mb?) What could the possible problems be?

My comp is:
EMachines W3107
AMD 3100+ Sempron
1.81ghz 384Ram
Windows XP Vers. 2002 SP3
NVIDIA GeForce 6100
As well as:
a SB Live! PCI sound car and
a Belkin USB 2.0 5-port PCI card

Remember I'm pretty new at this (but not a n00b just learning) so jargen might be too much (LOL) but let me know if you need more info.
__________________

Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 04-08-2010, 02:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: New guy with ram problem.

Does it work with the RAM not installed?

If so then you have a dead RAM stick. You could also run memtest on the RAM to see if it is good. Just google Memtest and you'll find their website. They give you a download which you'll have to burn to a CD using a program like infrarecorder that will actually burn the image to the CD. At that point it will start testing the memory before anything else loads.
__________________

__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 04-08-2010, 02:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: New guy with ram problem.

Well I have a 512 stock stick in right now that works... fine. (i hesitate because it only claims to put out 384mb. wth?) and i cant test the stick because it cannot be plugged in. The whole point is I can't boot with it plugged in.
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 04-08-2010, 02:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: New guy with ram problem.

Then it is a bad piece of ram - RMA it.
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 04-08-2010, 03:08 AM   #5 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: New guy with ram problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lexluethar View Post
Then it is a bad piece of ram - RMA it.
I'm attempting to. Thanks for the help.
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 04-08-2010, 08:58 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Spaceballs Mega-Maid
Posts: 783
Send a message via AIM to RichM499 Send a message via Yahoo to RichM499
Default Re: New guy with ram problem.

Welcome to Tech Forums I think you'll like it here.
RichM499 is offline  
Old 04-08-2010, 07:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: New guy with ram problem.

No, he'll like ME!

But, anywhoo, I had bad RAM before, and had to RMA quite a few sticks that weren't working, but when they got back, they worked to this day
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM Problem? psp_crazy1 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 07-07-2009 11:07 AM
New Build, RAM Problem, appreciate HELP blinky88 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 05-28-2009 07:50 PM
Ram Problem (which one fault?) bennyip Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 02-05-2009 04:39 AM
Problem with RAM / CPU. zukster Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-11-2008 09:43 PM
RAM Upgrade Problem millsy5 System Upgrades 7 03-14-2008 05:56 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.