New External HD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-30-2009, 04:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Digital_Jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Amarillo, Texas
Posts: 141
Default New External HD

I just got a new Wester Digital 320GB external HD. The default file system it uses in FAT 32. This is fine except for the fact that I have a couple of .ISO files that are 6GB and want to put them on the HD. Fat 32 as I understand it can only take a a maximum 4GB file size.... so is there a way I can get the .iso file to my HD by either Compressing it or spliting it???
__________________

__________________
CPU: AMD 64 Athlon X2 5600+
Motherboard: ASUS M2N-e nVidia nForce 570 Ultra
Video Card: nVidia BFG tech 260 gtx max core
RAM: 4 GB G.Skill RAM
PSU: hec ACE-580UB 580W PSU
Case: APEVIA X-Plorer Blue ATX Case
Hard Drives: x2 160GB WD HD, x1 80GB WD HD, x1 320GB WD HD
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64bit
Digital_Jedi is offline  
Old 01-30-2009, 04:42 PM   #2 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: New External HD

Format the drive to NTFS. No reason to use FAT32 now.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 01-30-2009, 04:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Digital_Jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Amarillo, Texas
Posts: 141
Default

I would do that but I have already put 20+ GB on it... Trying to aviod the pain of having to redo everything.

Found out how i can get to NTFS without reformating.... ran the convert.exe in the cmd.
__________________
CPU: AMD 64 Athlon X2 5600+
Motherboard: ASUS M2N-e nVidia nForce 570 Ultra
Video Card: nVidia BFG tech 260 gtx max core
RAM: 4 GB G.Skill RAM
PSU: hec ACE-580UB 580W PSU
Case: APEVIA X-Plorer Blue ATX Case
Hard Drives: x2 160GB WD HD, x1 80GB WD HD, x1 320GB WD HD
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64bit
Digital_Jedi is offline  
Old 01-30-2009, 05:14 PM   #4 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: New External HD

Sounds good glad you got it fixed.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Booting Windows XP From An External Drive Osiris Apple and Mac 0 09-11-2008 09:23 AM
Multi-Disk external hard drives. jfried System Upgrades 0 05-22-2008 07:41 PM
"Buy an External HD" or "Build an External HD"? Djmarkbeats System Upgrades 7 02-12-2008 08:31 PM
Acces Denied on My Cloned External Drive How do I gain Access. imergeandsee Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 01-18-2008 12:25 PM
External Hard Drive troubles Grahto22 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 09-23-2007 08:03 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.