New CPU trouble - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-11-2007, 12:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
Default New CPU trouble

I resently purchased an AMD 5000+ black edition, socket AM2, to go with my Asus M2N-sli mobo. When i turn the power on it doesn't display anything. My old prossesor still works and i tried putting the new prossesor in another computer (with Asus M2N32-sli wireless edition) and it worked. The only difference between these 2 boards it that one has a 570 chipset and the other is a new 590 chipset mobo. Any advice would be much appreciated.
__________________

vdubnthehouse is offline  
Old 11-11-2007, 12:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: New CPU trouble

are you using a new video card on your new mobo or onboard graphics ? uf you are using video card make sure the mobo is getting enough voltage from gfx card or the video card is at the right speed also make sure you have your atx power connector connected to your mobo properly. thats usually cause sometime when building a new computer.
__________________

-RockMan- is offline  
Old 11-11-2007, 01:11 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default Re: New CPU trouble

Have you checked the compatability with this chip. You may need a BIOS update. the Asus web site will tell you if you do.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 11-11-2007, 08:37 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: New CPU trouble

no i have had the graphics card for a while and all the power is hooked up rite cause my old CPU works fine. Btw this is not a new computer, i just tried the new cpu on a new build i was doing for someone else.
vdubnthehouse is offline  
Old 11-11-2007, 03:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default Re: New CPU trouble

I dont think it's your Video Card I was meaning your CPU being compatable with your current motherboard.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 11-11-2007, 03:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: New CPU trouble

try installing the new CPU and try reseting the CMOS on your motherbaord
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Phenom X4 CPU Prices Emerge b1gapl New Systems | Building and Buying 123 11-12-2007 02:03 AM
Having trouble, trouble shooting O.o sirusx69 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 14 10-28-2007 10:59 PM
CPU Confusion SmellyOne Overclocking and Modding 2 10-22-2007 01:50 AM
Please explain what a CPU Clock Speed is fcui21 System Upgrades 3 10-03-2007 06:36 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.