New CPU and booting - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-26-2012, 01:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Sydney
Posts: 50
Default New CPU and booting

Hi

I just put in a new CPU and rams, and when I went to power it up it powers up for like 2 sec then shuts down and it just keeps rebooting. I see no mobo light (plus idk where the light is for it). Fans and gpu's power up. Anyone help.
__________________

robcat93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 01:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: New CPU and booting

Make sure your CPU is seated correctly.

Did you clean off the old thermal paste correctly, and then apply new paste?

Are the RAM sticks inserted fully?

All other components inserted fully?
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 01:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Sydney
Posts: 50
Default Re: New CPU and booting

Does touching the CPU in a way stuff it up because of static electricity? I was very carefull when I put it in.
robcat93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 01:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: New CPU and booting

Depends on where you touched it.. if you touched the top, then oil from your skin could have gotten on the heatspreader.

Did you check what I suggested above?
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 01:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Sydney
Posts: 50
Default Re: New CPU and booting

Yea I did everything above but when I put the CPU in the slot I place it on there but when I clamp it down it sounds like its scraping somewhere when I do it.

I got a beep 2 times now it tried pushing some plugs still nothing.
robcat93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 02:00 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Sydney
Posts: 50
Default Re: New CPU and booting

One other thing I have a 580 watt psu and a i7 3770
robcat93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 02:01 AM   #7 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: New CPU and booting

Motherboard model number? And 2 short or 2 long beeps?
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 02:07 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Sydney
Posts: 50
Default Re: New CPU and booting

Gigabyte ga-h67ma-usb3-b3, and with the beeps, it's just one, and first time I herd it, I put back my gpu (660ti) in, and I didn't work. But the second time I had the gpu in when It beeped.
robcat93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 02:25 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Sydney
Posts: 50
Default Re: New CPU and booting

K so I put in my old cpu and it worked, hope I didn't stuff up my new one.
robcat93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 02:59 AM   #10 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: New CPU and booting

What BIOS version are you on? According to Gigabyte's website, you need to be on F8 in order to have support for the 3770.

http://www.gigabyte.us/products/prod...?pid=3806#bios

Update your BIOS with your current CPU in (as long as you can still boot). Then after you've updated your BIOS, you should be able to swap out the CPU.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.