New Computer wont start at all - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-24-2005, 03:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2
Default New Computer wont start at all

The ther day i went out and purchased all the components and built myself a little machine. Everything is in there where it is suppssed to be. When i went to turn it on for the first time, it turned on...but nothing apeared on the screen. I thought it might have been a problem with the monitor...but it did the same with another one. Then i checked the video card and made sure it was in nice and snug. I even tried using a different video card that worked..and still nothing on the screen. At this point I am not too sure what to do.



Motherboard: Asus P5P800
Processor: Intel Pentium 4 640 at 3.2Ghz
Video Card: EVGA e-GeForce 6600 GT AGP
Memory: 1gb (2x512) OZC dual channel kit PC3200
Hard Drive: 200Gb Western Digital SATA
DVD: LGA SuperMulti drive
Network Card: D-Link AirPlus Xtreme G DWL-G520
__________________

nyco_nitro is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 03:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Reseat the memory and the video card again. Pull the battery out for 15 minutes then put it back in and try again. You might have a defective motherboard. Did you plug in the 4-pin power connector from the power supply to the motherboard?
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 03:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2
Default

Alright, I reseated the RAM and Video Card, and yes the 4-pin connector was connected. I took out the battery and back in again. But still I get the same results.
nyco_nitro is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 06:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 13
Send a message via ICQ to toxicredcat
Default

is the cd cable (i think it the cd cable) plugged in the right way. i had the same problem and found out that the cd data cable thing was plugged in the motherboard the wrong way round. its either the cd/hdd or floppy cable, im new and dont know much but that was my problem
toxicredcat is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 05:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 41
Default

Did you reset the CMOS jumper?
wanghoeby is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 06:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 13
Send a message via ICQ to toxicredcat
Default

whats the cmos and how do i reset it. is that the thing where you take the motherboard battery out and do you think that could be my problem as i was getting ready to throw that board out.
toxicredcat is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 06:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default

first off, i would take out the network card to avoid any issues.

second: does that motherboard support the 3.2Ghz processor? it will say in the manual.

third: what size is the PSU?
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 08:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 13
Send a message via ICQ to toxicredcat
Default

Asus A7V8X-X motherboard for use with socket A CPUs such as Athlons, Athlon XPs, Durons and Semprons up to 3000+.

ive got a casecom 500w PSU (i did have a 250w but it didnt have enough juice) and im trying to use an AMD athlon xp 2.8ghz CPU in it
toxicredcat is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 11:59 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default

i was asking the poster of this thread, not you, toxicredcat.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 12:17 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 13
Send a message via ICQ to toxicredcat
Default

sorry, i got confused between my post and his.
sorry
__________________

toxicredcat is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.