New computer...will it work with my HD? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-07-2006, 10:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Default New computer...will it work with my HD?

Hi guys and gals,

I just got a new mobo. video card, RAM, etc etc...and I want to put my Hard Drives in. Both have Windows XP. I realize that I may have to do a repair installation to get the chipsets loaded. But if I have two HDs both with XP will it give me a chioce of which one to boot from?

One Hard Drive will have a fresh XP install, the other I want to just slap in as a slave and be able to retrieve data from. Will this pose a problem?

Capt_Trips is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 10:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191

You can't just put your harddrives with XP in a computer and expect it to work. Windows XP throws a fit if you change hardware.

The General is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 10:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9

I realize this, thats why I do a Repair Installation, I've done this before with no problems at all...all i want to know is:

If I have one HD that has a new install of XP, can I put another XP HD in as a slave, just to get data from?
Capt_Trips is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 11:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Bruce's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229

Not necissarily, one of my present drives has been in 3 different boxes already, each time it booted up like its always been in there.Give it a shot before you reformat. I wouldnt put in the data drive till you get everything else set up.
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 11:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9

No...this data is VERY important....if I have to I will do a Repair Install...which only over-writes the C:/WINDOWS folder. Yes, most of the applications will need adjusting but no data is lost. I had to do this once already with the same mobo (was defective, so I just got the new replacement today).

I will go slow, as I have learned over the years...CPU and memory first...get a beep, than video, then OS blah blah blah then bing bang boom, I should be up and running.
Capt_Trips is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:05 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.