New computer...will it work with my HD? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-07-2006, 11:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Default New computer...will it work with my HD?

Hi guys and gals,

I just got a new mobo. video card, RAM, etc etc...and I want to put my Hard Drives in. Both have Windows XP. I realize that I may have to do a repair installation to get the chipsets loaded. But if I have two HDs both with XP will it give me a chioce of which one to boot from?

One Hard Drive will have a fresh XP install, the other I want to just slap in as a slave and be able to retrieve data from. Will this pose a problem?
__________________

Capt_Trips is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 11:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

You can't just put your harddrives with XP in a computer and expect it to work. Windows XP throws a fit if you change hardware.
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 11:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Default

I realize this, thats why I do a Repair Installation, I've done this before with no problems at all...all i want to know is:

If I have one HD that has a new install of XP, can I put another XP HD in as a slave, just to get data from?
Capt_Trips is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 12:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

Not necissarily, one of my present drives has been in 3 different boxes already, each time it booted up like its always been in there.Give it a shot before you reformat. I wouldnt put in the data drive till you get everything else set up.
__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 12:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Default

No...this data is VERY important....if I have to I will do a Repair Install...which only over-writes the C:/WINDOWS folder. Yes, most of the applications will need adjusting but no data is lost. I had to do this once already with the same mobo (was defective, so I just got the new replacement today).

I will go slow, as I have learned over the years...CPU and memory first...get a beep, than video, then OS blah blah blah then bing bang boom, I should be up and running.
Capt_Trips is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.