new computer with startup and rebooting problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-28-2007, 05:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Default new computer with startup and rebooting problem

I am new to building computers and I recently bought a brand new custom built computer
here are the components

Asus M2N32-SLI Deluxe WiFi Edition - nForce 590 SLI (Athlon64/X2/FX/Sempron) PCI-E Socket AM2
Seasonic s12 600W Power Supply
Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB - SATA 2Gb/s Hard Drive
Antec Lifestyle SOLO case
AMD Anthlon54 X2 5200+ (2.6 GHz) Dual core scoket AM2 processor
LG GSA-h22n 18x DVD writer
EVGA e-Geforce 8800 GTS 640MV PCI-E
OCZ Platinum XTC OCZ2P8001GK 1.0GB PC2-6400 DDR Kit

I had this built at a local computer shop and when I first brought it home it worked for a couple of hours and when I installed some program and was required to restart, I restarted and when it was going to start up it start freezing and my screen became black saying no video signal and restarts over all over automaticly. I returned it to the shop twice and they said it was software problems but I dont believe it, all of these programs work perfectly well with my other computers. Any clues what caused this to happen?
__________________

th4i is offline  
Old 01-29-2007, 12:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

sounds like a faulty power supply,or one of ur RAm sticks are gone bad

try running a microsoft memory test on system boot to check if its ur RAm http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 01-29-2007, 03:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 21
Send a message via Yahoo to Baraccus
Default

check ur cmos and video card setup, it could be as simple as ur cmos not detecting the right video card location.
Baraccus is offline  
Old 01-29-2007, 03:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Tell me which softwares r u using with version ?
digiboy is offline  
Old 01-30-2007, 09:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Default

im using windows xp home ed sp2 and im basic progams that work with all my other computers such as microsoft office, avg anti virus, msn and yahoo messengers, printer software, i've check the websites for the requirement for using the software and my computer surpasses its requirements
th4i is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 12:09 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

There giving you a bull sh*t story. Tell them to get it right or your going to better business.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 02:10 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Yeah i know its brand new and i havn't used the computer more than 5 hours and i am starting to suspect that they are giving me open boxed stuff or switching my components with some cheaper stuff so im checking out the serial numbers and stuff
__________________

th4i is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.