New computer setup wont boot - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-13-2006, 10:10 PM   #21 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

dammit I realllly cant afford a new psu right now at all especially a good solid one

Whats the minimum watts I should get for this?
__________________

__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 10:12 PM   #22 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it could also be the motherboard

or maybe something is just not seated right.

what is your current PSU anyway?
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 10:13 PM   #23 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

I dunno what brand it is but its 350W
__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 10:14 PM   #24 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

350W is really not enough for that setup
you should get at least 450W. you can get a Fortron 450W PSU for about $50, which is a good PSU
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 10:15 PM   #25 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

Dam it ran my old system fihne. Is the amd really THAT huge of an upgrade
__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 10:15 PM   #26 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

what did you have before?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 10:16 PM   #27 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

thing is Ill pay shipping on that too and it wont arrive till like tues weds I hate my life
__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 10:17 PM   #28 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

I had a p4 2.8 with the 9800 and everything so its really just the proc being upgraded and the mobo
__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 10:19 PM   #29 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

well, K8 CPU's use less power then Intel's equivalents, however this CPU does have 2 cores against the single core CPU you had before.

and anyway, if the PSU is not of very high quality, it could also be degrading in performance over time.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 10:20 PM   #30 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

Yeah but it sounds like you're saying the p4 and the amd arent too far apart in power usage so is their a chance it might not be the psu?
__________________

__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.