New computer, no display - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-16-2007, 10:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 498
Default New computer, no display

I bought all new parts for a computer from tigerdirect... put it together... and found i had a problem... computer shut down anywhere from 3 to 10 seconds. Took me four hours to figure out the problem... wrong voltage setting on the back of the powersupply. So i fix that... but even though... there was a display for the amount of time the computer was on for. Now... the right setting is set... but... i don't get a picture... its not reading anything from either of the graphics cards! Then if I set the voltage back to the wrong setting... there is a display. Everything is in right... everything connected the way its suppose to. I can't figure it out. What is the problem? Could it be the powersupply? Can this cause something to do with the signal not going to the monitor... but then why does it work in the wrong setting? Please... I need help... I'm bashing my head on this... it doesn't make any sense to me!
__________________

__________________
Live And Let Learn.
ZeroShade is offline  
Old 11-17-2007, 11:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default Re: New computer, no display

what gfz cards....they might need to have their own PCI-E power plug or a 4pin molex
__________________

__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 11-17-2007, 12:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 498
Default Re: New computer, no display

I have two geforce 7300 gts at 512mb memory. They don't have their own separate power option though.
__________________
Live And Let Learn.
ZeroShade is offline  
Old 11-17-2007, 10:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 498
Default Re: New computer, no display

I bought a new powersupply... same thing. I don't understand what it could be?
__________________
Live And Let Learn.
ZeroShade is offline  
Old 11-17-2007, 10:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 498
Default Re: New computer, no display

Ok... now I'm curious... I'm thinking its not at the right power setting... certain things give it away. The little red switch at the back of the powersupply... should it be up or down? Cause now I think I may just have a faulty motherboard!
__________________
Live And Let Learn.
ZeroShade is offline  
Old 11-18-2007, 02:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default Re: New computer, no display

If the setting on the power supply is set wrong It may have fried something.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 11-18-2007, 10:49 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 498
Default Re: New computer, no display

Ok... so I've noticed a few more things and figured a bit more out. The powersupply was set to the 220 voltage setting... which is wrong in canada... but it can't fry anything inside... because I'm only pulling in a 110 voltage setting from the outlet. So the power supply can't fry anything because the voltage coming in is less then the setting. So the computer shuts down... however, the keyboard blinked monitor turned on... everything worked for that short period. Switching it to the 110 voltage not only does the monitor not work but the keyboard doesn't as well. The only things that run on that setting are the fans and the lights. Because this happens on both power supplies, its not a power supply problem! It couldn't of fried anything because there isn't enough voltage to do so. And, nothing could be fried because everything still works on the wrong setting for that 3 to 10 seconds. Therefore, it has to be the motherboard (prove me wrong please).
Is there a setting or a jumper on the motherboard that would tell the system to work on a certain voltage setting, or is there anything on the motherboard that can control this. Please give me your suggestions... I'm going bonkers!! Technicians can't even figure it out!
__________________
Live And Let Learn.
ZeroShade is offline  
Old 11-18-2007, 11:01 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 498
Default Re: New computer, no display

hmm... any ideas on using a power converter?
__________________
Live And Let Learn.
ZeroShade is offline  
Old 11-18-2007, 06:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default Re: New computer, no display

What are your specs? What type of motherboard and such?
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 11-18-2007, 06:37 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default Re: New computer, no display

How many watts is your main computer's power supply? - CNET Community weekly poll Forums Im unsure on this topic but hear is some info on another site for you to read.
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Along came a hub, a switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 21 01-10-2013 04:13 AM
A switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Networking Tips, Tricks & FAQ 10 04-10-2009 06:24 PM
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
Serious computer problem. HeeRoMaKi Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 71 07-28-2007 11:42 PM
My computer can't display a widescreen, only 19" LCD turboxchaz Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 06-30-2007 01:13 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.