New computer Nightmare! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-21-2006, 12:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14
Default New computer Nightmare!

This is a long one. Please sit comfortably!

I have a new build computer which is one month old. The spec is as follows;

KN1-SLi Lite motherboard
PNY GeForce 7600GT 256mb PCIe
2gb DDR 400 Ram
350gb SATA hard drive
AMD Athlon 3800mhz dual core CPU
600w Arctic PSU
3 1/2 floppy
Windows XP Home SP1

The problem is that it crashes back to bootup when there is a reasonably high load like FS2004 or a USB file transfer to my backup device. The strange thing is that this only happens when the computer has been running for 15-20 minutes. I have monitored the temperature which is cool and the voltages are stable so it is definately NOT a voltage or heat problem.

I have all the latest drivers and have flashed the BIOS to the latest version. I have had it running with Ntune installed and uninstalled.

Here is the strange thing. Windows reports 2gb Ram but when I go into Ntune to see the RAM spec, it reports two sticks at 512mb in dimm's 0 and 1 and two sticks at 256mb in 2 and 3. What's this all about?

The other odd thing is that I have tried to install Sandra Lite but it won't run.

The whole computer is behaving strangely and not consistantly.

Any idea's???

Skodster is offline  
Old 10-21-2006, 12:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14

Just one other thing. Has anyone got this combination of components? Can you send over the BIOS settings?

Skodster is offline  
Old 10-21-2006, 03:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
str8lazy's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 446
Send a message via ICQ to str8lazy Send a message via AIM to str8lazy Send a message via Yahoo to str8lazy

Have you tried resetting your ram, and if so have you ran mem86. Sound like bad memory to me. Say if you load up a memory intense program like FS2004, and it tries to use the memory that is thinks that you have, and it cant. So windows freaks out and then it will shutdown or reboot, whatever. So I suggest that you run a memory test. See if that identifies your problem, and if not, we can work from there.
str8lazy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.