New computer but screen freezes during game play - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-30-2009, 03:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 12
Default New computer but screen freezes during game play

I dont know where to post this question so I will start here.

Im a noob who built my (first time build) computer myself. Sometimes some and sometimes a lot, vid games freeze and I have to restart the computer to get out of it. Playing BF 2/2142. It only freezes during game play. I don't know if its my vid card or bad ram or what. How would I trouble shoot this problem? I might be asking a lot but any help is appreciated.

I thought having higher end components would have solved my gaming problems from those days of playing on an old laptop. lol

System:
EVGA 790i MoBo, Intel Core 2 Quad 9550, BFG 280 GTX (615 core clocked), Corsair TW3X2G1600C9DHX DDR3 1600, Thermaltake 850W PS
__________________

gumper is offline  
Old 01-30-2009, 05:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: New computer but screen freezes during game play

First, what temps are you getting?

Download CoreTemp for your CPU, and Rivatuner for the video card. You can configure Rivatuner to display your GPU temps in-game so you can monitor them in real time, to make sure stuff isn't getting too hot.

If temps check out, then download Memtest86+ and burn it to a bootable medium, then boot off it and run the test for about 4 hours. If you get errors, your RAM is bad.

Do the above, and we'll go from there.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-30-2009, 09:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 12
Default Re: New computer but screen freezes during game play

Thanks for the reply.
The video card is running around 55C not gaming and 60-65C gaming.
The cpu is running (according to the nvidea system monitor) around 42 to 46C between the 4 cores. The temp is varying about 4 degrees C. between each core. I hope this is normal.

I haven't done a memory test before but I will do it Saturday.
gumper is offline  
Old 01-31-2009, 10:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 12
Default Re: New computer but screen freezes during game play

OK I ran "core temp" and "Riva Tuner" During a game for a about a half hour with no interruptions/freezes and got these readings.

Core Temp:
Core #0 95F
Core #2 99F
Core #3 106F
Core #4 86F

Riva Tuner for Vid card:
Core clock\ROP domain Mhz 617.14
Core clock\shader domain Mhz 1350
Mem clock 1107
core temp 61C
ambient temp 48C
Fan Speed 1379.49
Fan duty cycle% 40
sensor supply voltage 3.28

Then I ran Mem Test last night for approx 6 hrs. It read Pass-10, Fail-0.
Are these readings stable so far?
gumper is offline  
Old 02-02-2009, 11:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 12
Default Re: New computer but screen freezes during game play

Ok, anyone else? hello?
gumper is offline  
Old 02-02-2009, 11:54 AM   #6 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

yes those readings are fine.
does it do it with any other games?
does it do it with multiplayer, single player, or both?
have you updated punkbuster?
have you tried re-installing the game?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazeD View Post

If temps check out, then download Memtest86+ and burn it to a bootable medium, then boot off it and run the test for about 4 hours. If you get errors, your RAM is bad.
not neccessarily true (but likely). i was getting COD4 crashes and prime errors and failures with memtest (even with everything set to stock). it was driving me absolutely nuts. turned out i needed a bios update from asus that addressed certain compatiblity issues with C1 stepping yorkfields (which my 9450 is).
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 02-02-2009, 11:57 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 12
Default Re: New computer but screen freezes during game play

Hi and no I dont have any other games but the BF series and I have updated Punkbuster. I have not tried reinstalling the games though. I will try that next then (Tonight). Thank you for the reply.
gumper is offline  
Old 02-02-2009, 12:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: New computer but screen freezes during game play

no problem, let us know if that works or if you need more help
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 02-02-2009, 12:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 12
Default Re: New computer but screen freezes during game play

Hmm, I'll check into a bios update for the FTW. I haven't updated a Bios before but I understand its tricky?
gumper is offline  
Old 02-02-2009, 12:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: New computer but screen freezes during game play

nah not really. i dont know what kind of utilities the EVGA mobo comes with, though. my asus has a windows utility that works like a charm. and even if it does screw up it has a seperate back-up bios chip. with your mobo, you may have to use a floppy, but in any event its not that big of a deal.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Networking Tips, Tricks & FAQ 10 04-10-2009 06:24 PM
I can't get my computer past the motherboard logo screen! guitarplyrstevo Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 07-27-2008 02:32 AM
Black Screen, Computer Won't Post, No BIOS, Help! doodah12 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 07-14-2008 02:38 PM
Computer Freezes, while gaming and ect. hasse Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 04-10-2007 07:23 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.